GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-20 - Notification to prospective tenant of property's propensity toward flooding
O.C.G.A.    44-7-20   (2010)
      When  the owner of real property, either directly or through an agent, seeks  to lease or rent that property for residential occupancy, prior to  entering a written agreement for the leasehold of that property, the  owner shall, either directly or through an agent, notify the prospective  tenant in writing of the property's propensity of flooding if flooding  has damaged any portion of the living space covered by the lease or  attachments thereto to which the tenant or the tenant's resident  relative has sole and exclusive use under the written agreement at least  three times during the five-year period immediately preceding the date  of the lease. An owner failing to give such notice shall be liable in  tort to the tenant and the tenant's family residing on the leased  premises for damages to the personal property of the lessee or a  resident relative of the lessee which is proximately caused by flooding  which occurs during the term of the lease. For purposes of this Code  section, flooding is defined as the inundation of a portion of the  living space covered by the lease which was caused by an increased water  level in an established water source such as a river, stream, or  drainage ditch or as a ponding of water at or near the point where heavy  or excessive rain fell. This Code section shall apply only to  leaseholds entered into on or after July 1, 1995.