GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-34 - Return of security deposit; grounds for retention of part;  delivery of statement and sum due to tenant; unclaimed deposit; court  determination of disposition of deposit
O.C.G.A.    44-7-34   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this article, within one month after the  termination of the residential lease or the surrender and acceptance of  the premises, whichever occurs last, a landlord shall return to the  tenant the full security deposit which was deposited with the landlord  by the tenant. No security deposit shall be retained to cover ordinary  wear and tear which occurred as a result of the use of the premises for  the purposes for which the premises were intended, provided that there  was no negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises by  the tenant or members of his household or their invitees or guests. In  the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the  security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written  statement listing the exact reasons for the retention thereof. If the  reason for retention is based on damages to the premises, such damages  shall be listed as provided in Code Section 44-7-33. When the statement  is delivered, it shall be accompanied by a payment of the difference  between any sum deposited and the amount retained. The landlord shall be  deemed to have complied with this Code section by mailing the statement  and any payment required to the last known address of the tenant via  first class mail. If the letter containing the payment is returned to  the landlord undelivered and if the landlord is unable to locate the  tenant after reasonable effort, the payment shall become the property of  the landlord 90 days after the date the payment was mailed. Nothing in  this Code section shall preclude the landlord from retaining the  security deposit for nonpayment of rent or of fees for late payment, for  abandonment of the premises, for nonpayment of utility charges, for  repair work or cleaning contracted for by the tenant with third parties,  for unpaid pet fees, or for actual damages caused by the tenant's  breach, provided the landlord attempts to mitigate the actual damages.
(b)  In  any court action in which there is a determination that neither the  landlord nor the tenant is entitled to all or a portion of a security  deposit under this article, the judge or the jury, as the case may be,  shall determine what would be an equitable disposition of the security  deposit; and the judge shall order the security deposit paid in  accordance with such disposition.