GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-50 - Demand for possession; procedure upon a tenant's refusal; concurrent issuance of federal lease termination notice
O.C.G.A.    44-7-50   (2010)
      (a)  In  all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over  and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to the tenant  or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases where  lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or  sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of the  lands or tenements desires possession of the lands or tenements, the  owner may, individually or by an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at  law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or  occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so  demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact  of the owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court,  the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either  court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with  jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district  where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The  affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the  same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section  18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits.
(b)  If  issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession  required by subsection (a) of this Code section may be provided  concurrently with the federally required notice of lease termination in a  separate writing.