GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-51 - Issuance of summons; service; time for answer; defenses and counterclaims
O.C.G.A.    44-7-51   (2010)
      (a)  When  the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 is made, the judge  of the superior court, the state court, or any other court with  jurisdiction over the subject matter or the judge, clerk, or deputy  clerk of the magistrate court shall grant and issue a summons to the  sheriff or his deputy or to any lawful constable of the county where the  land is located. A copy of the summons and a copy of the affidavit  shall be personally served upon the defendant. If the sheriff is unable  to serve the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the  summons and the affidavit to any person who is sui juris residing on the  premises or, if after reasonable effort no such person is found  residing on the premises, by posting a copy of the summons and the  affidavit on the door of the premises and, on the same day of such  posting, by enclosing, directing, stamping, and mailing by first-class  mail a copy of the summons and the affidavit to the defendant at his  last known address, if any, and making an entry of this action on the  affidavit filed in the case.
(b)  The  summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code  section shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or  in writing within seven days from the date of the actual service unless  the seventh day is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which  case the answer may be made on the next day which is not a Saturday, a  Sunday, or a legal holiday. If the answer is oral, the substance thereof  shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may  contain any legal or equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord  need not appear on the date of the tenant's response. The last possible  date to answer shall be stated on the summons.
(c)  If  service is by posting a copy of the summons and the affidavit on the  door of the premises and mailing a copy of the summons and the affidavit  to the defendant, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section,  the court shall have jurisdiction to enter a default judgment for  possession of the premises in the absence of an answer being filed, but  in such instance a default judgment for money owed may not be entered  unless the defendant files an answer or otherwise makes an appearance in  the case.