GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-53 - When writ of possession issued; trial of issues; possession pending trial
O.C.G.A.    44-7-53   (2010)
      (a)  If  the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code  Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter  notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62. The court,  without the intervention of a jury, shall not require any further  evidence nor hold any hearings and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a  verdict and judgment by default for all rents due as if every item and  paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were  supported by proper evidence.
(b)  If the  tenant answers, a trial of the issues shall be had in accordance with  the procedure prescribed for civil actions in courts of record except  that if the action is tried in the magistrate court the trial shall be  had in accordance with the procedures prescribed for that court. Every  effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the  issues. The defendant shall be allowed to remain in possession of the  premises pending the final outcome of the litigation; provided, however,  that, at the time of his answer, the tenant must pay rent into the  registry of the court pursuant to Code Section 44-7-54.