GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-54 - Payment of rent and utility payments into court; issuance of writ upon failure to pay; disposition of funds
O.C.G.A.    44-7-54   (2010)
      (a)  In  any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally  determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of the  summons and the copy of the affidavit, the tenant shall be required to  pay into the registry of the trial court:
      (1)  All  rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant  payable to the landlord under terms of the lease which become due after  the issuance of the dispossessory warrant, said rent and utility  payments to be paid as such become due. If the landlord and the tenant  disagree as to the amount of rent, either or both of them may submit to  the court any written rental contract for the purpose of establishing  the amount of rent to be paid into the registry of the court. If the  amount of rent is in controversy and no written rental agreement exists  between the tenant and landlord, the court shall require the amount of  rent to be a sum equal to the last previous rental payment made by the  tenant and accepted by the landlord without written objection; and
      (2)  All  rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant  payable to the landlord under terms of the lease allegedly owed prior to  the issuance of the dispossessory warrant; provided, however, that, in  lieu of such payment, the tenant shall be allowed to submit to the court  a receipt indicating that payment has been made to the landlord. In the  event that the amount of rent is in controversy, the court shall  determine the amount of rent to be paid into court in the same manner as  provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)  If  the tenant should fail to make any payment as it becomes due pursuant  to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the  court shall issue a writ of possession and the landlord shall be placed  in full possession of the premises by the sheriff, the deputy, or the  constable.
(c)  The court shall order the  clerk of the court to pay to the landlord the payments claimed under the  rental contracts paid into the registry of the court as said payments  are made; provided, however, that, if the tenant claims that he or she  is entitled to all or any part of the funds and such claim is an issue  of controversy in the litigation, the court shall order the clerk to pay  to the landlord without delay only that portion of the funds to which  the tenant has made no claim in the proceedings or may make such other  order as is appropriate under the circumstances. That part of the funds  which is a matter of controversy in the litigation shall remain in the  registry of the court until a determination of the issues by the trial  court. If either party appeals the decision of the trial court, that  part of the funds equal to any sums found by the trial court to be due  from the landlord to the tenant shall remain in the registry of the  court until a final determination of the issues. The court shall order  the clerk to pay to the landlord without delay the remaining funds in  court and all payments of future rent made into court pursuant to  paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section unless the tenant  can show good cause that some or all of such payments should remain in  court pending a final determination of the issues.