GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-7-55 - Judgment; writ of possession; landlord's liability for  wrongful conduct; distribution of funds paid into court; personal  property
O.C.G.A.    44-7-55   (2010)
      (a)  If, on the  trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be  entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim  relating to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession,  both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at  the expiration of seven days after the date such judgment was entered,  except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56.
(b)  If  the judgment is for the tenant, he shall be entitled to remain in the  premises and the landlord shall be liable for all foreseeable damages  shown to have been caused by his wrongful conduct. Any funds remaining  in the registry of the court shall be distributed to the parties in  accordance with the judgment of the court.
(c)  Any  writ of possession issued pursuant to this article shall authorize the  removal of the tenant or his or her personal property or both from the  premises and permit the placement of such personal property on some  portion of the landlord's property or on other property as may be  designated by the landlord and as may be approved by the executing  officer; provided, however, that the landlord shall not be a bailee of  such personal property and shall owe no duty to the tenant regarding  such personal property. After execution of the writ, such property shall  be regarded as abandoned.