GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-9-40 - Authority of superior court to grant private ways; filing of  petition as declaration of necessity; when proceeding enjoined
O.C.G.A.    44-9-40   (2010)
      (a)  The  superior court shall have jurisdiction to grant private ways to  individuals to go from and return to their property and places of  business. Private ways shall not exceed 20 feet in width and may be as  much less as the applicant may choose or as the court may find to be  reasonably necessary. They shall be kept open and in repair by the  person on whose application they are established or his successor in  title.
(b)  When any person or corporation  of this state owns real estate or any interest therein to which the  person or corporation has no means of access, ingress, and egress and  when a means of ingress, egress, and access may be had over and across  the lands of any private person or corporation, such person or  corporation may file his or its petition in the superior court of the  county having jurisdiction; said petition shall allege such facts and  shall pray for a judgment condemning an easement of access, ingress, and  egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and across the property of  the private person or corporation. The filing of the petition shall be  deemed to be the declaration of necessity; however, where it appears  that the condemnor owns a right of access, ingress, and egress to his  property over another route or owns an easement to a right of private  way over another route, which right or easement is not less than 20 feet  in width and which alternate route affords such person or corporation a  reasonable means of access, ingress, and egress, or where the judge  shall find that the exercise of such right of condemnation by the  condemnor is otherwise unreasonable, the judge of the superior court is  authorized under such circumstances to find that the condemnation and  the declaration of necessity constitute an abuse of discretion and to  enjoin the proceeding.