GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 44-9-41 - Contents of petition; manner of service and advertisement; fees
O.C.G.A.    44-9-41   (2010)
      The  petition shall describe the easement of private way sought to be  condemned over the lands of another and shall state the distance and  direction of the private way and the nature of any improvements through  which the private way will go. There shall be attached to the petition  or incorporated therein a plat showing the measurements and location of  the private way. The petition shall state the names and addresses of all  persons owning an interest in the property, if known, and shall be  served in the following manner:
      (1)  Where  the owner or owners of the property over which the private way is  sought are known and reside in the county in which the land is located,  the sheriff of the county shall serve each of the persons with a copy of  the petition and any orders of the court thereon; and the sheriff shall  make a return of the service;
      (2)  Where  the owners of the property are known but reside in another county of  this state, they may be served (A) either by the sheriff of the county  in which the property is located or by the sheriff of the county of the  residence of the owner or owners, such sheriff to make a return of the  service, or (B) by the person or corporation seeking to condemn the  private way or an agent thereof, in which event the return of service  duly filed as a part of the record shall be prima-facie evidence as to  the service so made and if not traversed shall be conclusive as to the  service;
      (3)  Where the owner or owners  of the property are known but reside outside of this state, the petition  shall set forth the addresses of such nonresident owners, in which  event it shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court to cause a  true and correct copy of the petition to be served upon the nonresident  owner or owners. The clerk shall make and enter upon the original  petition or attach thereto his certificate which certifies that he has  served the owner or owners by mailing a copy of the petition by  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the address given in  the petition; and the clerk shall be allowed a fee of $2.00 for each  entry of service to be taxed against the costs in the case;
      (4)  In  the event any of the owners are minors or persons non compos mentis,  the petition shall so state, in which case the petition shall be served  on each minor defendant and each non compos mentis defendant in the same  manner as provided by paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section  9-11-4; and
      (5)  In all cases, the matter  shall be advertised once a week for four consecutive weeks in the  county newspaper which carries the sheriff's advertisements. The  advertisement shall describe the easement to be condemned as set forth  in the petition and the owner or owners of the property so far as the  same are known. Where this Code section has been complied with so far as  possible, the advertisement shall be final and conclusive service upon  all persons who are unknown or upon persons who are known but whose  addresses and places of residence are unknown; and, in such event, the  certificate of the sheriff of the county in which the land is located  that such persons do not reside within said county, that he has made  diligent inquiry as to their addresses, and that the same are unknown,  which certificate is duly filed with the clerk, shall be prima-facie  evidence of the fact so certified and unless traversed by a party at  interest shall be conclusive. For each certificate the sheriff shall  charge the same fee as is provided by law for the service of the  petition upon residents of the county.