GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-1-4 - Complaints or information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations
O.C.G.A.    45-1-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Government  agency" means any agency of federal, state, or local government charged  with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations.
      (2)  "Law,  rule, or regulation" includes any federal, state, or local statute or  ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal,  state, or local statute or ordinance.
      (3)  "Public  employee" means any person who is employed by the executive, judicial,  or legislative branch of the state or by any other department, board,  bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state. This term  also includes all employees, officials, and administrators of any agency  covered under the State Personnel Administration and any local or  regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of  Georgia or any state agency.
      (4)  "Public  employer" means the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the  state; any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or  other agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or  public employees; or any local or regional governmental entity that  receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency.
      (5)  "Retaliate"  or "retaliation" refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a  public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment  action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms  or conditions of employment for disclosing a violation of or  noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or  government agency.
      (6)  "Supervisor" means any individual:
            (A)  To  whom a public employer has given authority to direct and control the  work performance of the affected public employee;
            (B)  To  whom a public employer has given authority to take corrective action  regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or  regulation of which the public employee complains; or
            (C)  Who  has been designated by a public employer to receive complaints  regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or  regulation.
(b)  A public employer may  receive and investigate complaints or information from any public  employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting  fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and  operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any other law to the contrary, such public employer shall not after  receipt of a complaint or information from a public employee disclose  the identity of the public employee without the written consent of such  public employee, unless the public employer determines such disclosure  is necessary and unavoidable during the course of the investigation. In  such event, the public employee shall be notified in writing at least  seven days prior to such disclosure.
      (d)(1)  No public  employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any policy or practice preventing  a public employee from disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a  law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.
      (2)  No  public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for  disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or  regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the  disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with  reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.
      (3)  No  public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for objecting  to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of  the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to  believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or  regulation.
      (4)  Paragraphs (1), (2), and  (3) of this subsection shall not apply to policies or practices which  implement, or to actions by public employers against public employees  who violate, privilege or confidentiality obligations recognized by  constitutional, statutory, or common law.
      (e)(1)  A  public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of  this Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for  relief as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection within one year  after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the  retaliation, whichever is earlier.
      (2)  In any action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may order any or all of the following relief:
            (A)  An injunction restraining continued violation of this Code section;
            (B)  Reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the retaliation or to an equivalent position;
            (C)  Reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
            (D)  Compensation for lost wages, benefits, and other remuneration; and
            (E)  Any other compensatory damages allowable at law.
(f)  A court may award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses to a prevailing public employee.