GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-11-4 - Unprofessional conduct; misdemeanor; applicability; indictment
O.C.G.A.    45-11-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "County  officer" shall mean any elected county officer, including the judge of  the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax receiver, tax  collector, and tax commissioner where such office has replaced the tax  receiver and tax collector, and any county commissioner.
      (2)  "Municipal officer" shall mean any mayor or elected member of any municipal governing authority.
      (3)  "Public  officer" shall mean a county officer, a municipal officer, and state  officials as provided in Code Section 45-15-11.
(b)  A public officer may be charged under this Code section for:
      (1)  Malpractice, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office;
      (2)  Using oppression or tyrannical partiality in the administration or under the color of his or her office;
      (3)  When  required by law, willfully refusing or failing to preside in or hold  his or her court at the regular terms thereof, or when it is his or her  duty under the law to do so;
      (4)  Using any other deliberate means to delay or avoid the due course or proceeding of law; or
      (5)  Willfully  and knowingly demanding more cost than he or she is entitled to by law  in the administration and under color of his or her office.
(c)  A  conviction for violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be  punished as for a misdemeanor and, upon conviction in a court of  competent jurisdiction, the accused shall be removed from office.
(d)  This  Code section shall only apply to a public officer charged under  subsection (b) of this Code section. This Code section shall not apply  when a public officer is charged with any other crime alleged to have  occurred while such official was in the performance of an official duty.
(e)  This  Code section shall only apply to a public officer holding office at the  time of indictment and not to former office holders.
(f)  Any  indictment brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section  shall specially set forth the merits of the complaint against the  accused public officer. A copy of the proposed bill of indictment shall  be served on the accused public officer at least 15 days before it is  presented to the grand jury.
(g)  The  accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury to make  such sworn statement as he or she shall desire at the conclusion of the  presentation of the state's evidence. The accused shall not be subject  to examination, either direct or cross, and shall not have the right  individually or through his or her counsel to examine the state's  witnesses. The accused and his or her counsel shall have the right to be  present during the presentation of all evidence and alleged statements  of the accused on the proposed indictment, presentment, or accusation,  after which the accused and his or her counsel shall retire instanter  from the grand jury room to permit the grand jury to deliberate upon the  indictment.
(h)  At any time during the  presentation of evidence or during deliberations, the grand jury may  amend the indictment or instruct the district attorney to cause a new  indictment to be drawn as in any other case. In such case, a copy of the  amendment or new indictment, if it relates to the accused public  official, shall be provided to the accused public official and his or  her counsel.
(i)  If a true bill is returned  by the grand jury, the indictment shall, as in other cases, be  published in open court and shall be placed on the superior court  criminal docket of cases to be tried by a petit jury.