GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-13-41 - Objectives and purposes generally
O.C.G.A.    45-13-41   (2010)
      The objects and purposes of the Georgia Archives shall be to:
      (1)  Ensure  the retention and preservation of the records of any state or local  agency with historical and research value by providing for the  application of modern and efficient methods to the creation,  utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of  records;
      (2)  Provide an archival and  records' depository in which to assemble and maintain the official  archives and other inactive records of the state not in current and  common use;
      (3)  Collect from the files  of old newspapers, court records, church records, private collections,  and other sources data of all kinds bearing upon the history of the  state;
      (4)  Secure from private  individuals, either by loan or gift, rare volumes, manuscripts,  documents, and pamphlets for the use of this division;
      (5)  Obtain, either by loan or gift, historical trophies, souvenirs, and relics;
      (6)  Classify,  edit, annotate, and publish in print or electronically from time to  time such records as may be deemed expedient and proper, including  messages of Governors, executive orders, state papers, and military  rosters of the Revolutionary, Indian, Mexican, Civil, and European wars;
      (7)  Diffuse knowledge in regard to the state's history;
      (8)  Prepare  biennially an official register giving the latest information of an  official character in regard to the state, including a full list of  state officers, legislators, judges, district attorneys, members of  Congress, county officials, etc., together with other pertinent items of  information;
      (9)  Encourage the proper marking of battlefields, houses, and other places celebrated in the history of the state;
      (10)  Encourage the study of Georgia history in the public schools;
      (11)  Assist in the observance of patriotic occasions;
      (12)  Plan  and coordinate celebrations and observations of events and  anniversaries having historic or special significance to this state;
      (13)  Stimulate historical research, especially in the prosecution of local histories;
      (14)  Foster  sentiment looking to the better protection, classification, and  arrangement of records in the various courthouses of the state;
      (15)  Collect  biographical information in regard to all public officials and to keep  same on file, in a classified arrangement, for convenient reference by  investigators; and
      (16)  Encourage the  study of historical documents including but not limited to those which  reflect our National Motto, the Declaration of Independence, the Ten  Commandments, the Constitution of the United States, and such other  nationally recognized documents which contributed to the history of the  State of Georgia.