GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-15-30 - Created; assistants, deputies, and other support personnel;  determination of duties, salaries, and effect promotions; limitation on  private practice of law; disclosure requirement for a
O.C.G.A.    45-15-30   (2010)
    45-15-30.    Created; assistants, deputies, and other support personnel;  determination of duties, salaries, and effect promotions; limitation on  private practice of law; disclosure requirement for assistant attorney  general representing criminal defendant
      There  is created a Department of Law with the Attorney General at the head  thereof and with such numbers of deputy attorneys general, assistant  attorneys general, special assistant attorneys general, other attorneys,  paraprofessional personnel, and other employees or independent  contractors as the Attorney General shall deem necessary to carry out  the functions of the Attorney General and the Department of Law. The  Attorney General is authorized to determine the title and to change the  title of any attorney or other employee of the Department of Law or any  attorney at law under independent contract to the Department of Law in  order to define the duties and responsibilities of any attorney or other  employee of the said department and to establish salaries and effect  promotions of any such attorney or other employee of the said  department, except that those positions in the department which are  within the classified service of the State Personnel Administration on  April 18, 1975, shall be covered by the State Personnel Administration  according to procedures prescribed by the State Personnel Board. Neither  the Attorney General nor any other attorney at law employed full time  by the Department of Law shall engage in the private practice of law  during his term of appointment. Attorneys at law under independent  contract to the Department of Law may engage in the private practice of  law even though they may have been appointed or designated either  specially or generally as assistant attorneys general or attorneys.  Notwithstanding that any attorney at law under independent contract to  the Department of Law has been appointed or designated either specially  or generally as an assistant attorney general and thus is identified  with the State of Georgia as its representative for cases arising within  the scope of that appointment or designation, representation of a  defendant in criminal proceedings by that assistant attorney general  shall not constitute a conflict of interest if that assistant attorney  general provides written disclosure of such appointment or designation  to the defendant prior to accepting employment by that defendant or,  when a court has appointed an assistant attorney general to represent an  indigent criminal defendant, disclosures to the defendant and to the  court, to be reflected in the record of that court, such appointment or  designation as assistant attorney general.