GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-15-70 - Governor authorized to provide counsel for public officials and agencies; fees and costs to be paid by state
O.C.G.A.    45-15-70   (2010)
      (a)  When  any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any  federal court, or with any professional licensing board, disciplinary  board or commission, or other similar body, which action or proceeding  is against a public officer, public official, a state board or bureau,  or against any member of such board or bureau and which action or  proceeding seeks relief against such officer, official, board, or bureau  in the administration of his or its duties, and when the state  compensates or appropriates or allocates moneys to such officer,  official, board, or bureau which is used in the administration of his or  its duties, and this shall include county registrars, and when no  regular counsel is provided within a reasonable time for such officer,  official, board, bureau, or county registrar by the Attorney General,  then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide such  counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such  counsel within a reasonable time after having been directed by the  Governor to do so, the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel  in such case for such officer, official, board, or bureau, or any  member of such board or bureau, or county registrar.
(b)  Whenever  the Governor designates counsel in any action specified in subsection  (a) of this Code section, any fees or expenses paid to or on account of  such counsel and any court costs may be paid by the state.