GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 45-16-7 - Appointment of deputy coroners; oath, bond, fees, powers, and qualifications
O.C.G.A. 45-16-7 (2010)
(a) As soon as practicable after July 1, 1980, and at the beginning of each term of the coroner thereafter, the coroner of each county shall appoint a deputy coroner or coroners as provided in this Code section. A deputy coroner shall be appointed for each county, and one or more additional deputy coroners may be appointed for any county, in the discretion of the coroner. Each deputy coroner shall serve at the pleasure of the coroner and may be replaced by the coroner at any time. Each deputy coroner shall take the same oath, give the same bond, be entitled to the same fees, and have the same powers as the coroner; but a deputy coroner shall act as coroner only when the coroner is himself unable to act.
(b) No person shall be eligible to hold the office of deputy coroner unless he or she holds a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent. Any deputy coroner who is in office on July 1, 1980, however, shall without limitation be eligible to serve as deputy coroner at any time after said date without regard to whether he or she meets the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, there shall be appointed only one deputy coroner, and, on and after July 1, 1999, there shall only be one deputy coroner in each such county unless otherwise approved by the local governing authority of the county.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate