GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-17-10 - Notaries not to issue attachments or garnishments or approve  bonds for such purpose; not to issue summons in dispossessory case; may  attest affidavit in attachment, garnishment, or disp
O.C.G.A.    45-17-10   (2010)
    45-17-10.    Notaries not to issue attachments or garnishments or approve  bonds for such purpose; not to issue summons in dispossessory case; may  attest affidavit in attachment, garnishment, or dispossessory action
      It  shall not be lawful for notaries public to issue attachments or  garnishments, to approve bonds for the purpose of issuing attachments or  garnishments, or to issue a summons in a dispossessory case; but a  notary may attest an affidavit in an attachment, garnishment, or  dispossessory action; provided, however, no writ or summons in said  matter shall issue without first having judicial approval as provided by  law.