GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-17-5 - Term of office; revocation; renewal of commission; issuance  of certificates of appointment; record of appointments; duplicate  original of certificate as prerequisite to obtaining seal; h
O.C.G.A.    45-17-5   (2010)
    45-17-5.    Term of office; revocation; renewal of commission; issuance  of certificates of appointment; record of appointments; duplicate  original of certificate as prerequisite to obtaining seal; holding self  out as or exercising powers of notary without commission
      (a)  Each  notary public shall hold office for four years, subject to revocation  at any time by the clerk of the superior court, at the end of which  time, on petition, his commission may be renewed by order of the clerk  for a like term. Renewal of a notary public commission may be done in  person or by mail at the discretion of the clerk of superior court. The  clerk of the superior court shall issue to each notary public a  certificate of his appointment and qualifications, which certificate  shall contain the name, address, age, and sex of the appointee, the date  the certificate was issued, and the term for which the appointment  runs. The clerk shall also keep a record of the names, addresses,  signatures, ages, sex, and the terms of all notaries public whom he  appoints.
(b)  At the time the clerk of the  superior court issues a certificate of appointment as provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section, said officer shall also issue to  the appointee a duplicate original of such certificate. The presentation  of such duplicate original, either by mail or in person, to the  supplier of a notary public seal shall be necessary to authorize such  supplier to make up a notary public seal and deliver it to the  appointee.
(c)  It shall be unlawful for any  person to hold himself or herself out as a notary public or to exercise  the powers of a notary public unless such person has an unexpired  commission as a notary public.