GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-51 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    45-20-51   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Agency"  means any agency, as defined in Code Section 45-20-2, which has  full-time paid state employees and, in addition thereto, shall include  the board of regents, all units of the university system, public  authorities, and public corporations.
      (2)  "Charitable  organization" means any voluntary health, welfare, educational, or  environmental restoration or conservation agency that is:
            (A)  A  private, self-governing, nonprofit organization chartered or authorized  to do business in the State of Georgia by the office of the Secretary  of State;
            (B)  Exempt from taxation under Code Section 48-7-25;
            (C)  One  to which contributions are authorized as deductible by Section 170 of  the United States Internal Revenue Code, as amended;
            (D)  Qualified as an organization as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code; and
            (E)  Not  a religious organization except that a religious organization is not  disqualified to the extent that it operates a health, welfare,  educational, or environmental restoration or conservation function on a  nonsectarian basis with a distinct and separate budget for this  function.
      (3)  "Eligible voluntary charitable organization" means a charitable organization which:
            (A)  Actively  conducts health, welfare, educational, or environmental restoration or  conservation programs and provides services to individuals directed at  one or more of the following common human needs within a community:  family and child care services; protective services for children and  adults; services for children and adults in foster care; services  related to the management and maintenance of the home; day-care services  for adults; transportation services; information, referral, and  counseling services; the preparation and delivery of meals; adoption  services; emergency shelter, care, and relief services; safety services;  neighborhood and community organization services; recreation services;  social adjustment and rehabilitation services; health support services;  or a combination of such services designed to meet the special needs of  specific groups such as children and youth, the aged, the ill and  infirm, or the physically disabled; or provides services concerned with  the ecological impact of altering the environment; or provides services  concerned with the cultivation or imparting of knowledge or skills;
            (B)  Provides  direct and substantial services on a state-wide basis; is one of the  federated charitable organizations that coordinates fund raising and  allocations for at least five local charitable organizations in the  various geographic areas in which employees are solicited; is a  federation of at least five state-wide and local charitable  organizations which are otherwise qualified under this article and which  federation expends all funds collected under this article to serve  Georgia residents and programs; is a health, welfare, educational, or  environmental restoration or conservation agency which is a member of a  federated, nonsectarian, nonpolitical, eligible voluntary charitable  organization subject to such rules and regulations as the board may  prescribe; or is a federated charitable organization that provides  direct and substantial health and welfare services internationally whose  activities do not require a local presence or provision of local  services, which is authorized and certified by the Secretary of State to  transact business in Georgia, which is compliant with the U.S. Office  of Personnel Management's regulations issued pursuant to the authority  of 5 C.F.R. 950.201 and 950.202 for charities participating in the  Combined Federal Campaign, which has a registered agent in Georgia, and  which otherwise meets the criteria of this paragraph;
            (C)  Observes  a policy and practice of nondiscrimination on the basis of race, color,  religion, sex, national origin, or disability, which policy is  applicable to persons served by the agency, to agency staff employment,  and to membership on the agency's governing board; and
            (D)  Does  not expend a substantial portion of its efforts to influence the  outcome of elections or the determination of public policy.
No  charitable organization shall be approved by the State Personnel Board  under more than one provision of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
      (4)  "Employee" means any person receiving a payroll check from the state for personal service to an agency.