GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-22-5 - Exclusions from chapter; exclusions from labeling requirements; dissemination of information
O.C.G.A.    45-22-5   (2010)
      (a)  The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
      (1)  Impurities  which develop as intermediate materials during chemical processing but  are not present in the final mixture and to which employee exposure is  unlikely;
      (2)  Alcoholic beverages as defined in Title 3;
      (3)  Articles intended for personal consumption by employees in the workplace;
      (4)  Any  consumer product or hazardous substance as those terms are defined in  the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 2051, et seq., and  Federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1261, et seq.,  respectively, including any such product or hazardous chemicals  manufactured by any state agency, where the employer can demonstrate it  is used in the workplace in the same manner as normal consumer use and  which use results in a duration and frequency of exposure which is not  greater than exposures experienced by consumers;
      (5)  Articles sold or used in retail food establishments and retail trade establishments;
      (6)  Chemicals which are merely being transported in the state as part of a shipment in interstate or intrastate commerce; or
      (7)  Chemicals  or mixtures which may be hazardous but which are covered by the federal  Atomic Energy Act and the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery  Act.
(b)  The provisions of this chapter shall not require labeling of the following chemicals:
      (1)  Any  pesticide as such term is defined in the Federal Insecticide,  Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. Section 136, et seq., when such  pesticide is subject to the labeling requirements of that federal act  and labeling regulations issued under that federal act by the United  States Environmental Protection Agency;
      (2)  Any  food, food additive, color additive, drug, cosmetic, or medical or  veterinary device, including materials intended for use as ingredients  in such products, as such terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug  and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. Section 301, et seq., and regulations issued  under that federal act, when subject to the labeling requirements under  that federal act by the Food and Drug Administration;
      (3)  Any  distilled spirits, beverage alcohols, wine, or malt beverage intended  for nonindustrial use as such terms are defined in the federal Alcohol  Administration Act, 27 U.S.C. Section 201, et seq., and regulations  issued under that federal act, when subject to the labeling requirements  of that federal act by the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,  and Firearms; or
      (4)  Any consumer  product or hazardous substance as those terms are defined in the  Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 2051, et seq., and the  federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1261, et seq.,  respectively, when subject to a consumer product safety standard or  labeling requirement of those federal acts or regulations issued under  those federal acts by the Consumer Product Safety Commission.
(c)  The  department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate  information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals.   The department shall promptly assist employers and employees with  inquiries concerning the hazardous nature of such chemicals.