GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-22-7 - Material safety data sheets; notice to employees; rights of employees
O.C.G.A.    45-22-7   (2010)
      (a)  The  manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall  prepare and provide the direct purchasers of such hazardous chemicals  and, upon request, the department, with a material safety data sheet  which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or  distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information  then reasonably available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(b)  Any  person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code  section, prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject  to the provisions of subsection (j) of this Code section.
(c)  A  manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the  information required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead  of on each hazardous chemical in it, when all of the following  conditions exist:
      (1)  Toxicity test  information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists  to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture  itself and the material safety data sheet indicates that the information  presented and the conclusions drawn are from some source other than  direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material safety data  sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material  safety data sheet is available upon request;
      (2)  Provision  of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting  employee health as information on the ingredients;
      (3)  The  hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material  safety data sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the  ingredients in the mixture, provided that the reason why the hazardous  chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated on the  material safety data sheet; and
      (4)  A  single mixture material safety data sheet may be provided for more than  one formulation of a product mixture if the information provided does  not vary for the formulation.
(d)  A  manufacturer, importer, or distributor who is responsible for preparing  and transmitting a material safety data sheet under the provisions of  this Code section shall revise such material safety data sheet on a  timely basis, as appropriate to the importance of any new information  which would affect the contents of the existing material safety data  sheet, and in any event within three months of such information becoming  available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(e)  Any  person subject to the provisions of this Code section shall be relieved  of the obligation to provide a direct purchaser of a hazardous chemical  with a material safety data sheet:
      (1)  If  he has a record of having provided the direct purchaser with the most  recent version of the material safety data sheet;
      (2)  If the chemical is labeled pursuant to:
            (A)  The federal Atomic Energy Act; or
            (B)  The federal Resource Conservation Recovery Act; or
* * *