GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-22-8 - Information and training standards
O.C.G.A.    45-22-8   (2010)
      (a)  Each  employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information  standards set forth in this subsection. Each employee shall be informed  of:
      (1)  The requirements of this Code section;
      (2)  What  a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety  data sheet for any hazardous chemical to which he is exposed, or  equivalent information, either in written form or through training  programs;
      (3)  Any operations in his work area where hazardous chemicals are present;
      (4)  The location and availability of training programs;
      (5)  His right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he may be exposed;
      (6)  His  right for his physician to receive information regarding hazardous  chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and
      (7)  His  right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's  exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.
(b)  In  addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of  this Code section, each employer shall be required to provide a training  program for all employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the  normal course of their employment. When training employees who are  exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain any physical  or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture;  proper precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment  or other safety precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure  to the hazardous chemical; methods of observation that may be used to  detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical in a work area,  including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous  monitoring, or methods of visual or olfactory detection; the labeling  system and the material safety data sheet, and how employees can obtain  and use the appropriate hazard information; and emergency procedures for  spills, fire, disposal, and first aid. This information may relate to  an entire class of hazardous chemicals to the extent appropriate and  related to the job. Whenever any employer receives a new or revised  material safety data sheet, such information shall be provided to  employees on a timely basis not to exceed 30 days after receipt, if the  new information indicates significantly increased risks to or measures  necessary to protect employee health as compared to those stated on a  material safety data sheet previously provided.
(c)  The  department shall by rule and regulation establish minimum information  and training standards for compliance with this Code section. The  Governor's Employment and Training Council shall be authorized to make  recommendations to the department regarding the development and  implementation of such standards.