GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-23-7 - Continuance of employment for drug user; requirements and procedure
O.C.G.A.    45-23-7   (2010)
      On  and after July 1, 1990, if, prior to an arrest for an offense involving  a controlled substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug, a public  employee notifies the employee's public employer that the employee  illegally uses a controlled substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug  and is receiving or agrees to receive treatment under a drug abuse  treatment and education program licensed under Chapter 5 of Title 26 and  approved by (1) the State Personnel Board in the case of employees in  the classified service of the State Personnel Administration or (2) the  public employer having management and control of the employee in the  case of other public employees, the public employee shall be entitled to  maintain the employee's public employment for up to one year as long as  the employee follows the treatment plan.  During this period, the  public employee shall not be separated from public employment solely on  the basis of the employee's drug dependence, but the employee's work  activities may be restructured if practicable to protect persons or  property.  No statement made by an employee to a supervisor of the  public employee or other person in order to comply with this Code  section shall be admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal  proceeding as evidence against the public employee. The rights granted  by this Code section shall be available to a public employee only once  during a five-year period and shall not apply to any public employee who  has refused to be tested or who has tested positive for a controlled  substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug.