GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-4-11 - Blanket bonds covering two or more political subdivisions,  officers authorized; amount and coverage period; recording; entities
O.C.G.A.    45-4-11   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary, the several counties,  municipalities, and other political subdivisions of this state,  including independent school districts, are authorized to purchase  blanket bonds in lieu of individual bonds. Blanket bonds may cover any  two or more officers, officials, agents, and any other employees of such  political subdivisions where they are required by law to be bonded.
(b)  A  blanket bond shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all or certain  specified individual bonds otherwise required by law to be purchased by a  county, municipality, or other political subdivision. The blanket bond  shall specify the dates of coverage, the positions or persons covered by  the bond, and the persons or entities to whom or to which the bond is  payable.
(c)  A blanket bond shall be signed  by the judge of the probate court of the county wherein the county,  municipality, or school district purchasing the blanket bond is located.  The bond shall be filed and recorded in the office of the probate  court. Such signing, filing, and recording shall be in lieu of any other  endorsement, signing, filing, approval, or recording otherwise required  by law for individual bonds. Where a municipality or school district is  located in more than one county, the bond shall be signed, filed, and  recorded by the probate judge of the county within which the  municipality or school district is predominately located based upon  population.
(d)  In addition to any other  guaranty or surety companies authorized by this chapter, a blanket bond  may be offered by an interlocal risk management agency created pursuant  to Chapter 85 of Title 36 or Article 29 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 and may  be in the form of a copy of an original annual coverage agreement  providing the blanket bond.