GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-5-1 - When offices deemed vacated; filling vacancy; notice; appeal
O.C.G.A.    45-5-1   (2010)
      (a)  All offices in the state shall be vacated:
      (1)  By the death of the incumbent;
      (2)  By resignation, when accepted;
      (3)  By decision of a competent tribunal declaring the office vacant;
      (4)  By  voluntary act or misfortune of the incumbent whereby he is placed in  any of the specified conditions of ineligibility to office;
      (5)  By the incumbent ceasing to be a resident of the state or of the county, circuit, or district for which he was elected;
      (6)  By  failing to apply for and obtain commissions or certificates or by  failing to qualify or give bond, or both, within the time prescribed by  the laws and Constitution of Georgia; or
      (7)  By abandoning the office or ceasing to perform its duties, or both.
(b)  Upon  the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in the state, the officer or  body authorized to fill the vacancy or call for an election to fill the  vacancy shall do so without the necessity of a judicial determination of  the occurrence of the vacancy. Before doing so, however, the officer or  body shall give at least ten days' notice to the person whose office  has become vacant, except that such notice shall not be required in the  case of a vacancy caused by death, final conviction of a felony, or  written resignation. The decision of the officer or body to fill the  vacancy or call an election to fill the vacancy shall be subject to an  appeal to the superior court; and nothing in this subsection shall  affect any right of any person to seek a judicial determination of the  eligibility of any person holding office in the state. The provisions of  this subsection shall apply both to vacancies occurring under this Code  section and to vacancies occurring under other laws of this state.