GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-5-6 - Public official investigated by special commission upon  indictment; gubernatorial review if commission recommends suspension;  suspension; reinstatement; replacement officer
* * *
      (d)(1)  For  the duration of any suspension of any elected member of any municipal or  consolidated city-county governing authority under this Code section, a  replacement officer for the public officer suspended shall be appointed  as provided for in any general law, local law, ordinance, or resolution  governing the filling of a temporary vacancy in the public office  affected. For the duration of any suspension of any other public  official under this Code section, a replacement officer for the public  official shall be appointed as provided for in any applicable general or  local law governing the filling of a temporary vacancy in the public  office affected. If no such general law, local law, ordinance, or  resolution governing the filling of a temporary vacancy is applicable,  then the Governor shall appoint a replacement officer for the public  official suspended.
      (2)  Upon the final  conviction, the office of the public official shall be vacated  immediately without further action. Said vacancy shall be filled in the  manner provided by law for filling vacancies in such office.
(e)  No  commission shall be appointed for a period of 14 days from the day the  Governor receives the indictment. This period may be extended by the  Governor. During this period of time, the indicted public official may,  in writing, authorize the Governor to suspend him from office. Any such  voluntary suspension shall be subject to the same conditions for review,  reinstatement, or declaration of vacancy as are provided in this Code  section for nonvoluntary suspensions.
(f)  After  any suspension under this Code section, the suspended public official  may petition the Governor for a review. The Governor may reappoint the  commission to review the suspension. The commission shall make a written  report in 14 days. If the commission recommends that the public  official be reinstated, he shall immediately be reinstated to office.
(g)  The  report and records of the commission and the fact that the public  official has or has not been suspended shall not be admissible in  evidence in any court for any purpose. The report and records of the  commission shall not be open to the public.
(h)  The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any indictment handed down prior to January 1, 1985.
(i)  If  a public official who is suspended from office under the provisions of  this Code section is not first tried at the next regular or special term  following the indictment, the suspension shall be terminated and the  public official shall be reinstated to office. The public official shall  not be reinstated under this subsection if he is not so tried based on a  continuance granted upon a motion made only by the defendant.