GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-5-6 - Public official investigated by special commission upon  indictment; gubernatorial review if commission recommends suspension;  suspension; reinstatement; replacement officer
O.C.G.A.    45-5-6   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "public official" means any elected  county officer; any elected member of a county governing authority; any  elected member of a city-county consolidated government; any member of a  county, area, or independent board of education; any school  superintendent of a county, area, or independent school system; any  solicitor-general of a state court; any elected member of any municipal  governing authority; any member of the Public Service Commission; and  any district attorney.
(b)  Upon indictment  for a felony by a grand jury of this state or by the United States,  which felony indictment relates to the performance or activities of the  office of any public official, the Attorney General or district attorney  shall transmit a certified copy of the indictment to the Governor who  shall, subject to subsection (e) of this Code section, appoint a review  commission. Except as provided in this subsection, the commission shall  be composed of the Attorney General and two public officials who hold  the same office as the individual indicted. The members of the  commission shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be  reimbursed for any expenses incurred in connection with the  investigation. The funds necessary to conduct the investigation shall  come from funds appropriated to the executive branch of government. If  the Attorney General brings the indictment against the public official,  the Attorney General shall not serve on the commission. In place of the  Attorney General, the Governor shall appoint a retired Supreme Court  Justice or a retired Court of Appeals Judge.
(c)  Unless  a longer period of time is granted by the Governor, the commission  shall make a written report to the Governor within 14 days. If the  commission determines that the indictment relates to and adversely  affects the administration of the office of the indicted public official  and that the rights and interests of the public are adversely affected  thereby, the commission shall recommend that the public official be  suspended from office. If, and only if, the commission recommends  suspension, then the Governor shall review the findings and  recommendations of the commission and may suspend the public officer  from office immediately and without further action pending the final  disposition of the case or until the expiration of his term of office,  whichever occurs first. During the term of office to which such officer  was elected and in which the indictment occurred, if a nolle prosequi is  entered, if the public official is acquitted, or if after conviction  the conviction is later overturned as a result of any direct appeal or  application for a writ of certiorari, the public official shall be  immediately reinstated to the office from which he was suspended.
* * *