GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-5-6.1 - Suspension and vacation of office of public officials convicted of felonies
O.C.G.A.    45-5-6.1   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "public official" means any elected  county officer; any elected member of a county governing authority; any  elected member of a city-county consolidated government; any member of a  county, area, or independent board of education; any school  superintendent of a county, area, or independent school system; any  solicitor-general of a state court; any elected member of any municipal  governing authority; any member of the Public Service Commission; and  any district attorney.
(b)  Upon initial  conviction of any public official for any felony in a trial court of  this state or the United States, regardless of whether the public  official has been suspended previously under Code Section 45-5-6, such  public official shall be immediately and without further action  suspended from office. While a public official is suspended from office  under this Code section, he shall not be entitled to receive the  compensation from his office. If the conviction is later overturned as a  result of any direct appeal or application for a writ of certiorari,  the public official shall be immediately reinstated to the office from  which he was suspended and shall be entitled to receive any compensation  withheld under the provisions of this Code section.
      (c)(1)  For  the duration of any suspension of any elected member of any municipal  or consolidated city-county governing authority under this Code section,  a replacement officer for the public officer suspended shall be  appointed as provided for in any general law, local law, ordinance, or  resolution governing the filling of a temporary vacancy in the public  office affected. For the duration of any suspension of any other public  official under this Code section, a replacement officer for the public  official shall be appointed as provided for in any applicable general or  local law governing the filling of a temporary vacancy in the public  office affected. If no such general law, local law, ordinance, or  resolution governing the filling of a temporary vacancy is applicable,  then the Governor shall appoint a replacement officer for the public  official suspended.
      (2)  Upon the final  conviction, the office of the public official shall be vacated  immediately without further action. Said vacancy shall be filled in the  manner provided by law for filling vacancies in such office.
(d)  The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any conviction rendered prior to January 1, 1987.