GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-8-12 - Deposit of funds in banks or depositories -- Depository to  give bond; pledge of securities in lieu of bond; acceptance of federal  insurance as security; combination of securities; aggreg
O.C.G.A.    45-8-12   (2010)
    45-8-12.    Deposit of funds in banks or depositories -- Depository to  give bond; pledge of securities in lieu of bond; acceptance of federal  insurance as security; combination of securities; aggregate amount of  bond
      (a)  The collecting  officer or officer holding public funds may not have on deposit at any  one time in any depository for a time longer than ten days a sum of  money belonging to the public body when such depository has not given a  bond to the public body as set forth in this Code section. The bond to  be given by depositories, where such bonds are required, shall be a  surety bond signed by a surety company duly qualified and authorized to  transact business within this state in a sum as so required. In lieu of  such a surety bond, the depository may pledge to the public body as  security any one or more of the obligations enumerated in Code Section  50-17-59, relating to the bond required to secure state deposits and  securities in lieu of bond.
(b)  The  collecting officer or officer holding public funds shall accept the  guarantee or insurance of accounts of the Federal Deposit Insurance  Corporation and the guarantee or insurance of accounts of the Federal  Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation to secure public funds on deposit  in depositories to the extent authorized by federal law governing the  Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Savings and Loan  Insurance Corporation.
(c)  A depository may  secure deposits made with it partly by surety bond, partly by deposit  of any one or more of the obligations referred to in subsection (a) of  this Code section, partly by the guarantee or insurance referred to in  subsection (b) of this Code section, or by any combination of these  methods. The aggregate of the face value of such surety bond and the  market value of securities pledged shall be equal to not less than 110  percent of the public funds being secured after the deduction of the  amount of deposit insurance.
(d)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of this Code section, a depository may deduct the  face amount of direct loans from deposits of a public body before being  required to secure such deposits by a surety bond, deposit insurance,  securities, or any combination thereof.
(e)  This  Code section shall not apply to collecting officers and officers  holding public funds pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50,  relating to state depositories.