GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-9-81 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    45-9-81   (2010)
      As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Commission" means the Georgia State Indemnification Commission.
* * *
to workers' compensation benefits  from the private employer or the private employer's insurer;
            (D)  With  respect to a prison guard, while on duty and performing services for  and receiving compensation from the public agency which employs such  prison guard; or
            (E)  With respect to a  state highway employee, while on duty and performing any work necessary  for the construction, maintenance, or operation of a roadway on or  within the public roads of the state as defined in paragraph (24) of  Code Section 32-1-3 when such employee is killed or permanently disabled  as the result of working under hazardous conditions in close proximity  to moving traffic or equipment.
Such term shall not mean commuting to or from work or commuting to or from training.
      (7)  "Law  enforcement officer" means any agent or officer of this state, a  political subdivision or municipality of this state, or an authority of  this state or a political subdivision of this state who, as a full-time  or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of  public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or  traffic laws with the power of arrest and whose duties include the  preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or  the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also  includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile  justice of the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to paragraph (2)  of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which employees have the duty  to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have  escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of  Juvenile Justice or who have broken the conditions of supervision. Such  term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the  composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been  called into active state service by the Governor.
      (8)  "Organic  brain damage" means direct physical trauma to the brain which so  affects the mental capacity as to preclude function productively in any  employment.
      (9)  "Partial permanent disability" means disability due to:
            (A)  Loss of the use of one eye or blindness in one eye with only light perception;
            (B)  Loss of one hand;
            (C)  Loss of one leg; or
            (D)  Loss  of a lower extremity or the residual effect of an organic disease or  injury which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to  preclude locomotion without the use of a wheelchair for all but very  short distances.
* * *