GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-9-81 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    45-9-81   (2010)
      As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Commission" means the Georgia State Indemnification Commission.
      (2)  "Department" means the Department of Administrative Services.
      (3)  "Emergency  management rescue specialist" means any person licensed as an emergency  management rescue specialist pursuant to Code Section 38-3-36.
      (4)  "Emergency medical technician" includes only persons who:
            (A)  Are certified as emergency medical technicians, paramedics, or cardiac technicians under Chapter 11 of Title 31; and
            (B)  Are  employed in the capacity for which they are so certified by a  department, agency, authority, or other instrumentality of state or  local government.
      (5) (A)  "Firefighter"  means any person who is employed as a professional firefighter on a  full-time or part-time basis by any municipal, county, or state  government fire department employing three or more firefighters and who  has the responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting  life and property, enforcing municipal, county, and state fire  prevention codes, enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and  control of fires or who performs any acts or actions while on duty or  when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other  emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and  property.
            (B)  "Firefighter" shall  also mean any individual serving as an officially recognized or  designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department, or  any employee of the Georgia Forestry Commission whose job duties include  fire mitigation, who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when  responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or  while performing duties intended to protect life and property.
            (C)  "Firefighter"  shall also mean any individual employed by a person or corporation  which has a contract with a municipal corporation or county to provide  fire prevention and fire-fighting services to such municipal corporation  or county and any such individual is employed on a full-time basis of  at least 40 hours per week and has the responsibility of preventing and  suppressing fires, protecting life and property, enforcing municipal or  county fire prevention codes, enforcing any municipal or county  ordinances pertaining to the prevention and control of fires or who  performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire  or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing  duties intended to protect life and property.
      (6)  "In the line of duty" means:
            (A)  With  respect to an emergency medical technician or an emergency management  rescue specialist, while on duty and when responding to or returning  from an emergency or performing duties at the scene of an emergency or  transporting a person to a medical facility for emergency treatment or  returning therefrom;
* * *
is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been  called into active state service by the Governor.
      (8)  "Organic  brain damage" means direct physical trauma to the brain which so  affects the mental capacity as to preclude function productively in any  employment.
      (9)  "Partial permanent disability" means disability due to:
            (A)  Loss of the use of one eye or blindness in one eye with only light perception;
            (B)  Loss of one hand;
            (C)  Loss of one leg; or
            (D)  Loss  of a lower extremity or the residual effect of an organic disease or  injury which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to  preclude locomotion without the use of a wheelchair for all but very  short distances.
      (10)  "Prison guard"  means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision  thereof whose principal duties relate to the supervision and  incarceration of persons accused or convicted of the violation of the  criminal laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof. Such  term shall also mean any probation supervisor or parole officer who is  required to be certified under Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace  Officer Standards and Training Act," and whose principal duties  directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or adult  parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any  political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the  supervision of youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act  which if committed by adults would be considered a crime.
      (11)  "State  highway employee" means an employee of the Georgia Department of  Transportation who receives compensation directly therefrom and  regularly engages in duties necessary for the construction, maintenance,  or operation of roadways on or within the public roads of this state as  defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 32-1-3.
      (12)  "Total permanent disability" means disability due to:
            (A)  Loss of both eyes or blindness in both eyes with only light perception;
            (B)  Loss or loss of use of both hands;
            (C)  Loss or loss of use of both legs;
            (D)  Loss  of a lower extremity or the residual effect of an organic disease or  injury which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to  preclude locomotion without resort to a wheelchair at all times; or
            (E)  Organic brain damage.