GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-9-85 - Payment of indemnification for death or disability; procedure for making of payments; appeal
O.C.G.A.    45-9-85   (2010)
      (a)  Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows:
      (1)  In  the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty  by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical  technician, emergency management rescue specialist, or prison guard, the  eligible disabled person may elect payment of $35,000.00 paid in equal  monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced  to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate  of 6 percent per annum;
      (2)  In the case  of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a  state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a  payment of $12,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years  or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis  of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum;
      (3)  In  the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty  by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician,  emergency management rescue specialist, or prison guard, the injured  person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal  monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced  to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate  of 6 percent per annum;
      (4)  In the case  of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state  highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of  $25,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump  sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of  interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum;
      (5)  In  the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty  by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician,  emergency management specialist, or prison guard, payment shall be made  to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or  deceased person as shown in his or her most recent tax return or to the  legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. The surviving  unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to  receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 paid in equal  monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced  to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate  of 6 percent per annum; or
      (6)  In the  case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a  state highway employee, payment shall be made to the surviving  unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as  shown in his or her most recent tax return or to the legal guardian of  the organically brain damaged person. The surviving unremarried spouse,  dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump  sum payment of $40,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five  years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the  basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum.
(b)  After  the department, or the commission upon review of a denial by the  department, determines that a law enforcement officer, firefighter,  emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist,  prison guard, or state highway employee has suffered a total permanent  disability, a partial permanent disability, organic brain damage, or  death in the line of duty, the department shall be authorized to make  the appropriate payments as provided in subsection (a) of this Code  section.
(c)  If the department denies a  claim, any person seeking benefits pursuant to this part may appeal the  department's decision to the commission. Any such appeal shall be filed  with the commission within 60 days of receipt of the department's  decision and shall identify the errors in the department's decision.  Appeals shall be considered by the commission at the commission's  semiannual meeting as provided in Code Section 45-9-84.