GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-1-1 - Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
O.C.G.A.    46-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
      (5.1)  "Exempt rideshare" means:
            (A)  Government endorsed rideshare programs;
            (B)  Rideshare  programs in which a rideshare driver seeks reimbursement for, or the  rideshare participants pool or otherwise share, rideshare costs such as  fuel; or
            (C)  The leasing or rental of  a vehicle, in the ordinary course of the lessor's or rentor's business,  for rideshare purposes as part of a government endorsed rideshare  program, or for rideshare under a contract requiring compliance with  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
      (6)  "For  compensation" or "for hire" means an activity wherein for payment or  other compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person  by another person, acting directly or knowingly and willfully acting  with another to provide the combined service of the vehicle and driver,  and includes every person acting in concert with, under the control of,  or under common control with a motor carrier who shall offer to furnish  transportation for compensation or for hire, provided that no exempt  rideshare shall be deemed to involve any element of transportation for  compensation or for hire.
      (6.1)  "Gas  company" means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of  this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system,  or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale  of natural or manufactured gas.
      (6.2)  "Government  endorsed rideshare program" means a vanpool, carpool, or similar  rideshare operation conducted by or under the auspices of a state or  local governmental transit instrumentality, such as GRTA, a  transportation management association, or a community improvement  district, or conducted under the auspices of such transit agencies,  including through any form of contract between such transit  instrumentality and private persons or businesses.
* * *
            (A)  "Motor  contract carrier" means every person, except common carriers, owning,  controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle  including the lessees or trustees of such persons or receivers appointed  by any court used in the business of transporting persons or property  for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated  exclusively within the corporate limits of any city.
            (B)  "Motor  common carrier" means every person owning, controlling, operating, or  managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or  trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire  of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail  tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term  includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in  paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
            (C)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms "motor common  carrier" and "motor contract carrier" shall not include:
                  (i)  Motor  vehicles engaged solely in transporting school children and teachers to  and from public schools and private schools;
                  (ii)  Taxicabs,  drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the  corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the  governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall  apply to such vehicles even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution  of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits  of such municipalities. Such exception shall not include such vehicles  engaged in the moving of household goods nor include passenger vans (I)  having a capacity of ten persons or more, (II) conducting nonmetered  transportation service and not operated by a municipality or municipal,  county, or regional governmental authority, and (III) which are engaged  in private for-hire transportation operating between points within the  corporate limits of a municipality. Pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13,  all tow trucks engaged in nonconsensual towing operations between points  within the corporate limits of a municipality shall remain subject to  the jurisdiction of the commission and the municipality within which  such nonconsensual towing operations are conducted;
                  (iii)  Hotel passenger or baggage motor vehicles when used exclusively for patrons and employees of such hotel;
* * *