GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
46-1-1.    Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
      (2)  "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title.
      (3)  "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
      (4)  "Company" shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
      (5)  "Electric utility" means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.