GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-1-1 - Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
O.C.G.A.    46-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
      (14)  "Public highway" means every public street, road, highway, or thoroughfare of any kind in this state.
      (15)  "Railroad  corporation" or "railroad company" means all corporations, companies,  or individuals owning or operating any railroad in this state. This  title shall apply to all persons, firms, and companies, and to all  associations of persons, whether incorporated or otherwise, that engage  in business as common carriers upon any of the lines of railroad in this  state, as well as to railroad corporations and railroad companies as  defined in this Code section.
      (16)  "Rate,"  when used in this title with respect to an electric utility, means any  rate, charge, classification, or service of an electric utility or any  rule or regulation relating thereto.
      (17)  "Utility" means any person who is subject in any way to the lawful jurisdiction of the commission.
      (18)  "Vehicle"  or "motor vehicle" means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or  semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the  highways in the transportation of passengers or property, or any  combination thereof, determined by the state revenue commissioner.