GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-1-1 - Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
O.C.G.A.    46-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
      (7)  "Household  goods" means any personal effects and property used or to be used in a  dwelling when a part of the equipment or supplies of such dwelling and  such other similar property as the commission may provide for by  regulation; provided, however, that such term shall not include property  being moved from a factory or store except when such property has been  purchased by a householder with the intent to use such property in a  dwelling and such property is transported at the request of, and with  transportation charges paid by, the householder.
      (8)  "Motor  carrier of property" means a motor common or contract carrier engaged  in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce  in this state.
      (9)  "Motor contract carrier and motor common carrier" means as follows:
            (A)  "Motor  contract carrier" means every person, except common carriers, owning,  controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle  including the lessees or trustees of such persons or receivers appointed  by any court used in the business of transporting persons or property  for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated  exclusively within the corporate limits of any city.
            (B)  "Motor  common carrier" means every person owning, controlling, operating, or  managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or  trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire  of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail  tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term  includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in  paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
            (C)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms "motor common  carrier" and "motor contract carrier" shall not include:
                  (i)  Motor  vehicles engaged solely in transporting school children and teachers to  and from public schools and private schools;
                  (ii)  Taxicabs,  drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the  corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the  governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall  apply to such vehicles even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution  of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits  of such municipalities. Such exception shall not include such vehicles  engaged in the moving of household goods nor include passenger vans (I)  having a capacity of ten persons or more, (II) conducting nonmetered  transportation service and not operated by a municipality or municipal,  county, or regional governmental authority, and (III) which are engaged  in private for-hire transportation operating between points within the  corporate limits of a municipality. Pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13,  all tow trucks engaged in nonconsensual towing operations between points  within the corporate limits of a municipality shall remain subject to  the jurisdiction of the commission and the municipality within which  such nonconsensual towing operations are conducted;
                  (iii)  Hotel passenger or baggage motor vehicles when used exclusively for patrons and employees of such hotel;
                  (iv)  Motor  vehicles operated not for profit with a capacity of 15 persons or less  when they are used exclusively to transport elderly and disabled  passengers or employees under a corporate sponsored van pool program,  except that a vehicle owned by the driver may be operated for profit  when such driver is traveling to and from his or her place of work  provided each such vehicle carrying more than nine passengers maintains  liability insurance in an amount of not less than $100,000.00 per person  and $300,000.00 per accident and $50,000.00 property damage. For the  purposes of this division, elderly and disabled passengers are defined  as individuals over the age of 60 years or who, by reason of illness,  injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other permanent or temporary 
* * *