GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-1-1 - Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
O.C.G.A.    46-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
                  (vi)  RFD  carriers and star-route carriers which carry no more than nine  passengers along with carriage of the United States mail, provided that  such carriers shall not carry passengers on a route along which another  motor common carrier or motor contract carrier of passengers has a  permit or a certificate to operate;
                  (vii)  Motor  trucks of railway companies which perform a pick-up and delivery  service in connection with their freight train service, between their  freight terminals and points not more than ten miles distant, when  either the freight terminal or such points, or both, are outside the  limits of an incorporated city;
                  (viii)  Motor  vehicles owned and operated exclusively by the United States government  or by this state or any subdivision thereof;
                  (ix)  Single  source leasing whereby a leasing company whose primary business is  leasing vehicles and who operates a fleet of ten or more vehicles  provides vehicle equipment and drivers in a single transaction to a  private carrier. Such arrangement is presumed to result in private  carriage by the shipper if the requirements enumerated below are met and  subject only to the commission's transportation safety rules:
                        (I)  The  lease must be reduced to writing and a copy maintained on the leased  vehicle at all times during the term of the lease;
                        (II)  The period for which the lease applies must be no less than 30 days;
                        (III)  The  lease agreement must provide, and the surrounding facts must reflect,  that the leased equipment is exclusively committed to the lessee's use  for the term of the lease;
* * *
                        (VIII)  The  lessee must bear the risk of damage to the cargo, subject to any right  of action the lessee may have against the lessor for the latter's  negligence;
                  (x)  Motor vehicles  engaged exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or dairy  products, or both, between farm, market, gin, warehouse, or mill,  whether such motor vehicle is owned by the owner or producer of such  agricultural or dairy products or not, so long as the title remains in  the producer. For the purposes of this division, the term "producer"  includes a landlord where the relations of landlord and tenant or  landlord and cropper are involved. As used in this division, the term  "agricultural products" includes fruit, livestock, meats, fertilizer,  wood, lumber, cotton, and naval stores; household goods and supplies  transported to farms for farm purposes; or other usual farm and dairy  supplies, including products of grove or orchard; poultry and eggs; fish  and oysters; and timber or logs being hauled by the owner thereof or  the owner's agents or employees between forest and mill or primary place  of manufacture; provided, however, motor vehicles with a manufacturer's  gross weight rated capacity of 44,000 pounds or more engaged solely in  the transportation of unmanufactured forest products shall be subject to  the Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules which shall be adopted and  promulgated by the commissioner of public safety only for application to  such vehicles and vehicles defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph  (13) of this Code section; provided, further, that pulpwood trailers and  pole trailers with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of  10,001 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of  unmanufactured forest products shall have two amber side marker  reflectors on each side of the trailer chassis between the rear of the  tractor cab and the rearmost support for the load. All such reflectors  shall be not less than four inches in diameter. Such rules and any  amendments thereto
* * *
demand, an  obligation to pay fare is implied on the part of the passenger, and the  reciprocal obligation of carriage of the carrier arises upon the entry  of the passenger.
      (11)  "Permit" means a  registration permit issued by the state revenue commissioner authorizing  interstate transportation for hire exempt from the jurisdiction of the  United States Department of Transportation or intrastate passenger  transportation for hire exempt from the jurisdiction of the state  revenue commissioner or intrastate transportation by a motor carrier of  property.
      (12)  "Person" means any  individual, partnership, trust, private or public corporation,  municipality, county, political subdivision, public authority,  cooperative, association, or public or private organization of any  character.
      (13)  "Private carrier" means  every person except motor common carriers or motor contract carriers  owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle,  and the lessees or trustees thereof or receivers appointed by any court  whatsoever, used in the business of transporting persons or property in  private transportation not for hire over any public highway in this  state. The term "private carrier" shall not include:
            (A)  Motor  vehicles not for hire engaged solely in the harvesting or  transportation of forest products; provided, however, that motor  vehicles not for hire with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity  of 44,000 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of  unmanufactured forest products shall be subject only to the Georgia  Forest Products Trucking Rules provided for in division (9)(C)(x) of  this Code section;
            (B)  Motor vehicles not for hire engaged solely in the transportation of road-building materials;
* * *