GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-1-2 - Measure of damages for wrongs and injuries by railroad  companies generally; venue for actions against railroad companies and  electric companies generally
O.C.G.A.    46-1-2   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "electric company" means all  corporations engaged in the business of either generating or  transmitting electricity for light, heat, power, or other commercial  purposes.
(b)  If any railroad company doing  business in this state shall, in violation of any rule or regulation of  the Public Service Commission, inflict any wrong or injury on any  person, such person shall have a right of action and recovery for such  wrong or injury in the county where the wrong or injury occurred and the  damages which may be recovered in such actions shall be the same as in  actions between individuals, provided that, in cases of willful  violation of law, such railroad companies shall be liable for exemplary  damages. All such actions under this title must be brought within 12  months after the commission of the alleged wrong or injury.
(c)  Any  railroad or electric company shall be sued by anyone whose person or  property has been injured by such railroad or electric company, or by  its officers, agents, or employees, for the purpose of recovering  damages for such injuries, in the county in which the cause of action  originated; and actions on all contracts shall be brought in the county  in which the contract in question is made or is to be performed. If the  cause of action arises in a county where the railroad or electric  company liable to suit has no agent, service may be perfected by the  issuance of a second original, to be served upon the company in the  county of its principal office and place of business, if in this state,  and if not, on any agent of such company. In the alternative, if the  company has no agent in the county where the cause of action arises, an  action may be brought in the county of the residence of such company.
(d)  Whenever  any railroad or electric company incorporated under the laws of this  state acquires by purchase, lease, or otherwise the ownership or control  of the line of railroad of a competing railroad company in this state,  in violation of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) of the  Constitution of the State of Georgia, or whenever any railroad or  electric company incorporated under the laws of this state acquires by  purchase, lease, or otherwise the ownership or control of the generating  plant or transmission line of a competing electric company in this  state, in violation of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) of the  Constitution of the State of Georgia, the venue of an action brought  against the railroad or electric company for the purpose of setting  aside and having annulled such unlawful act of acquisition shall be in  any county through which may run the line of railroad or in any county  through which may run the transmission line of such electric company or  in which may be located the generating plant of such electric company so  unlawfully acquired.
(e)  In any cause of  action described in this Code section, any judgment rendered in any  county other than one designated in this Code section shall be void.
(f)  The following electric companies shall be embraced within the provisions of this Code section:
      (1)  An  electric company owning a generating plant in one county and having its  situs or principal office either in some other county of this state or  beyond the limits of this state;
      (2)  An  electric company operating a generating plant, whether under lease or  otherwise, in one county and having its situs or principal office either  in some other county of this state or beyond the limits of this state;
      (3)  An  electric company owning a transmission line located in one county and  having its situs or principal office in some other county of this state  or beyond the limits of this state;
      (4)  An  electric company operating, whether under lease or otherwise, a  transmission line located in one county and having its situs or  principal office in some other county of this state or beyond the limits  of this state;
      (5)  An electric company owning a transmission line located in, or extending through, more than one county; and
      (6)  An  electric company operating, whether under lease or otherwise, a  transmission line located in or extending through more than one county.