GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-11-4 - Regulation of transportation of hazardous materials on public roads of state generally
O.C.G.A.    46-11-4   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary, any person transporting  hazardous material on the public roads of this state shall be subject to  the requirements of this chapter.
* * *
(d)  Knowledge  by a shipper that a carrier proposes to transport hazardous material in  or through this state on the public roads of this state shall be  sufficient contact with this state to subject such shipper to the  jurisdiction of the courts of this state with respect to such transport.
(e)  No  transportation of hazardous material shall take place in or through  this state until the commissioner or his or her designee issues a permit  authorizing the applicant to operate or move upon the state's public  roads a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles which carry hazardous  materials. The commissioner or his or her designee may require changes  in the proposed dates, times, routes, detention, holding, or storage of  such materials during transport as necessary to maximize protection of  the public health, safety, welfare, or the environment. The commissioner  is authorized to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations which are  necessary or desirable in governing the issuance of permits, provided  that such rules and regulations are not in conflict with other  provisions of law.
(f)  Every such permit  shall be carried in the vehicles or combination of vehicles to which it  refers and shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement officer.
(g)  For  just cause, including, but not limited to, repeated and consistent past  violations, the commissioner may refuse to issue or may cancel,  suspend, or revoke the permit of an applicant or permittee.
      (h)(1)  The  commissioner or the official designated by the commissioner, pursuant  to this Code section and the rules and regulations developed by the  commissioner, may issue an annual permit which shall allow vehicles  transporting hazardous materials to be operated on the public roads of  this state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued.
      (2)  The  commissioner or the official designated by the commissioner, pursuant  to this Code section and the rules and regulations developed by the  commissioner, may issue a single-trip permit to any vehicle.
(i)  The  commissioner may charge a fee for the issuance of permits. The fee for  the issuance of annual trip permits shall be $100.00. The fee for the  issuance of single-trip permits shall be established by rules and  regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(j)  For  purposes of this chapter, the commissioner is expressly authorized to  contract with the Department of Public Safety, the Department of  Community Health, or other state agencies or departments to perform any  activities necessary to implement this chapter.
(k)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of this chapter, the commissioner is authorized to  establish such exceptions or exemptions from the requirements of this  chapter, or any provision hereof, for such kinds, quantities, types, or  shipments of hazardous materials as it shall deem appropriate,  consistent with the protection of the public health, safety, and  welfare.
(l)  This chapter shall not apply  to the transportation, delivery, or acceptance for delivery of  radioactive materials inside the confines of the authorized location of  use of any person authorized to use, possess, transport, deliver, or  store radioactive materials by the Department of Community Health  pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 31 or by the United States Nuclear  Regulatory Commission; nor shall this chapter apply to the  transportation, delivery, or acceptance for transportation of  radioactive materials under the direction or supervision of the United  States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the United States Department of  Defense where such transportation, delivery, or acceptance for  transportation is escorted by personnel designated by or under the  authority of those agencies.
(m)  This  chapter shall not apply to interstate pipeline facilities which are  subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Department of  Transportation under the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968.
(n)  In  the event of any damage to state property or any discharge of hazardous  materials from the authorized shipping package or container or any  threat of such discharge which results from the transportation, storage,  holding, detention, delivery for transportation, or acceptance for  transportation of hazardous materials in this state, the state may  recover from any shipper, carrier, bailor, bailee, or any other person  responsible for such storage, transportation, holding, detention,  delivery, or acceptance all costs incurred by the state in the  reparation of the damage and all costs incurred in the prevention,  abatement, or removal of any such discharge or threatened discharge,  including reasonable attorney's fees incurred with respect to recovery.
* * *