GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-11-5 - Promulgation of rules and regulations by commissioner; regulation of transport of certain hazardous materials; penalties
O.C.G.A. 46-11-5 (2010)
(a) The commissioner is authorized and empowered to adopt, promulgate, amend, repeal, or modify such standards, rules, and regulations and to issue such orders, authorizations, or amendments or modifications thereof as are necessary to implement this chapter. Any standards, rules, or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, if consistent with the applicable laws relating to adoption of such standards, rules, or regulations, shall have the force and effect of law.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "anhydrous ammonia" means any substance identified to contain the compound ammonia which is capable of being utilized in the production of methamphetamine or any other controlled substance.
(2) Any person, firm, or corporation transporting methamphetamine, amphetamine, any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or any mixture containing anhydrous ammonia shall be subject to all rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter governing the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may impose civil monetary penalties in an amount not to exceed $25,000.00 for each violation of any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter or Code Section 46-7-26 with respect to persons transporting methamphetamine, amphetamine, any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or any mixture containing anhydrous ammonia.