GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-2-20 - Jurisdiction of commission generally; powers and duties of commission generally
O.C.G.A.    46-2-20   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided by law, the commission shall have the general  supervision of all common carriers, express companies, railroad or  street railroad companies, dock or wharfage companies, terminal or  terminal station companies, telephone and telegraph companies, gas or  electric light and power companies, and persons or private companies who  operate rapid rail passenger service lines within this state; provided,  however, that nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to extend the  jurisdiction of the commission to include the operations of the  Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority created in an Act approved  March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended.
(b)  The  commission may hear complaints; in addition, it is also authorized to  perform the duties imposed upon it of its own initiative.
(c)  The  commission may, either by general rules or by special orders in  particular cases, require all companies under its supervision to  establish and maintain such public services and facilities as may be  reasonable and just.
(d)  The commission may  require common carriers and persons or private companies who operate  rapid rail passenger service lines to publish their schedules in  newspapers of towns through which their lines extend, in such manner as  may be reasonable and as the public convenience demands.
(e)  The  commission shall have authority to examine the affairs of all companies  under its supervision and to keep informed as to their general  condition, their capitalization, their franchises, and the manner in  which the lines owned, leased, or controlled by them are managed,  conducted, and operated, not only with respect to the adequacy,  security, and accommodation afforded by their service to the public and  their employees but also with reference to their compliance with all  laws, orders of the commission, and charter requirements.
(f)  The  commission shall have the power and authority, whenever it deems  advisable, to prescribe, establish, and order a uniform system of  accounts to be used by railroads and other companies over which it has  jurisdiction, the same to be, as far as practicable, in conformity with  the system of accounts prescribed by the Interstate Commerce Commission.  The commission shall also have the power and authority to examine all  books, contracts, records, papers, and documents of any person subject  to its supervision and to compel the production thereof.
(g)  The  commission shall have the power, through any of its members, at its  discretion, to make personal visits to the offices and places of  business of the companies under its supervision for the purpose of  examination. Any Commissioner making a personal visit pursuant to this  subsection shall have full power and authority to examine the agents and  employees of any such company, under oath or otherwise, in order to  procure information deemed by the Commissioner necessary to the work of  the commission or of value to the public.
(h)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be so construed as to repeal or abrogate any  existing law or rule of the commission as to notice or hearings to be  accorded to any person interested in the rates fixed by, or in the  orders, rules, or regulations promulgated by, the commission before the  same are issued. Neither shall anything in this Code section repeal the  law of this state as to notice by publication of a change in rates.
(i)  The  commission shall have the power and authority to prescribe rules and  regulations for the safe installation and safe operation of all natural  gas transmission and distribution facilities within this state,  including, without limitation, all natural gas transmission and  distribution facilities which are owned and operated by municipalities  within this state.
(j)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, the authority and jurisdiction of the commission  shall not extend to persons or companies who are engaged in the retail  sale of natural gas to the public for use as a fuel in motor vehicles  and who are not otherwise subject to the authority and jurisdiction of  the commission.