GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-2-23 - Rate-making power of commission generally; special provisions concerning telecommunications companies
O.C.G.A.    46-2-23   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall have exclusive power to determine what are just and  reasonable rates and charges to be made by any person, firm, or  corporation subject to its jurisdiction.
(b)  As  to those telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of  the commission, the commission is not required to fix and determine  specific rates, tariffs, or charges for the services offered by said  telecommunications companies and in lieu thereof may on application of  an interested party or on its own motion after public notice and  hearing:
      (1)  Totally deregulate a service;
      (2)  Totally eliminate any tariffs on a service;
      (3)  Eliminate tariff rates for a service but retain tariffs for service standards and requirements; or
      (4)  Eliminate tariff rates for a service but require that notice of any rate changes be provided to the commission.
(c)  In  determining what actions, if any, are to be taken on applications under  subsection (b) of this Code section, the commission shall conduct  hearings at which it shall consider the following factors:
      (1)  The  extent to which competing telecommunications services are available  from competitive providers in the relevant geographic market;
      (2)  The ability of competitive providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available;
      (3)  The number and size of competitive providers of service;
      (4)  The  overall impact of the proposed regulatory change on the continued  availability of existing services at just and reasonable rates;
      (5)  The  impact of the proposed regulatory change upon efforts to promote  universal availability of basic telecommunications services at  affordable rates and to permit telecommunications companies subject to  the jurisdiction of the commission to respond to competitive thrusts;  and
      (6)  Such other factors as the commission may determine are in the public interest.
(d)  Nothing  in this Code section shall authorize the application of subsection (b)  of this Code section to any service unless functionally equivalent or  substitute services are readily available from competitive providers in  the relevant geographic market. This finding must be made on the record  after public hearing.
(e)  Any  telecommunications service deregulated or detariffed under this Code  section may be reregulated or resubjected to tariffing by the commission  if the commission finds, through a proceeding initiated on its own or  upon application by an interested party, that such reregulation or  retariffing is in the public interest.
(f)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be interpreted as requiring the commission  to alter, amend, or repeal any rule or regulation which relates to any  telecommunications company and which has been adopted by the commission  or which is under consideration for adoption by the commission as of  April 14, 1988.
(g)  No telecommunications  company may use current revenues earned or expenses incurred in  conjunction with services subject to regulation to subsidize services  which are not regulated or tariffed. The commission may adopt procedural  rules as necessary to implement this subsection.
(h)  Beginning  one year after deregulation or eliminating tariffs on a service, the  utility will file within 60 days of such anniversary date with the  commission a report showing the rates or tariffs for such service on the  effective date of deregulation or detariffing and the rates or tariffs  on the anniversary date.  Such reports will continue to be filed on an  updated basis annually for a period of five years.  The commission may  prescribe the form and content of such reports.  The commission will  thereafter as soon as practicable file a summary of the results and  contents of such reports with the House Energy, Utilities and  Telecommunications Committee and the Senate Regulated Industries and  Utilities Committee.