GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-2-25.1 - County-wide local calling; modification of existing rate  schedules; plans for implementing service; methods of funding;  rate-making power of commission not affected
O.C.G.A.    46-2-25.1   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after July  1, 1990, the commission shall not approve any rate schedule which  authorizes a long-distance charge for calls between two telephones  within the same county.  Where two or more telephone companies operate  in the same county, each company shall provide county-wide local calling  to and from telephones within the area served by the other company or  companies in the county. Rate schedules approved prior to July 1, 1990,  shall be amended to comply with this Code section by not later than July  1, 1991.
(b)  All rate schedules approved  pursuant to this Code section may be modified at the discretion of the  commission upon a good and sufficient showing of geographic, economic,  or technological infeasibility by a telephone company.
(c)  All rate schedules approved pursuant to this Code section shall take into account the following:
      (1)  The  reasonable cost of providing such service to customers of the telephone  company throughout the entire service area of such telephone company  and the increased value resulting from such expanded calling areas;
      (2)  The average annual contributions made by such telephone company to the intra-LATA toll pool if such pool exists; and
      (3)  The  reasonable rate of return on investment authorized in the rate schedule  approved by the commission for such telephone company.
(d)  The  commission shall, on or before December 31, 1990, implement a plan  whereby all telephone companies subject to its jurisdiction will provide  to each telephone subscriber, in addition to its present service  arrangements and the intracounty service mandated under the provisions  of this Code section, expanded community of interest toll free calling  beyond county boundary lines and/or a reduction in intra-LATA toll rates  to a level comparable to present inter-LATA toll rates.
(e)  Any  plan to implement county-wide local calling shall be subject to the  approval of the commission.  In developing a plan, the commission shall  require telephone companies to enter into negotiations to provide for  county-wide local calling throughout their service areas.  If the  companies are unable to reach an agreement within a time frame  consistent with the requirements of this Code section and the  instructions of the commission, the commission may impose its own plan.   The commission shall have the authority to determine the method of  funding this service.  In determining the method of funding this  service, the commission shall first utilize any available earnings of  the telephone companies in excess of those authorized in their  respective tariffs; provided, however, that the commission shall not  mandate any plan that requires the transfer of funds to implement  county-wide local calling from one telephone company to another unless  or until all other remedies are exhausted. Any telephone company seeking  to recover any portion of its expenses or lost toll revenues resulting  from the implementation of such county-wide local calling plan shall  demonstrate its financial hardship to the commission before such  recovery shall be allowed.  It shall be within the discretion of the  commission to determine the methodology and source of recovery for any  such affected telephone company. Such methodology and source may  include, but not be limited to, increases in the affected telephone  company's rates and charges, sharing of lost revenues and increased  expenses by any other telephone company included in the plan under  review, and any other methodology which has as its goal the maintenance  of reasonable telephone rates for all subscribers in the state.
(f)  The  commission shall be authorized to consider and adopt alternative forms  of regulation for telephone companies which may include, but will not be  limited to, establishing plans which require the sharing with its  subscribers of telephone company earnings above preestablished levels or  regulating the maximum prices of basic local exchange services for  which there are no readily available substitutes.  In determining what  actions, if any, are to be taken under this subsection, the commission  shall consider the factors contained in subsection (c) of Code Section  46-2-23.
(g)  Nothing in this Code section  shall be interpreted as amending, modifying, or repealing Code Section  46-2-23, relating to the rate-making power of the commission generally  and special provisions concerning telecommunications companies.