GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-11 - Application by electric supplier of discriminatory rates,  charges, or service rules or regulations; prohibited acts by electric  suppliers generally
O.C.G.A.    46-3-11   (2010)
      (a)  Every  electric supplier is prohibited from having or applying any rate,  charge, or service rule or regulation which unreasonably discriminates  against or in favor of (1) any member of a class of consumers as opposed  to any other consumer who is or should be in the same class of  consumers for such purposes, or (2) any class of its consumers as  opposed to another class of consumers for such purposes, provided that  this prohibition shall not apply to any rate, charge, or service rule or  regulation relating solely to service rendered by a municipality to  consumers whose premises are located within its limits as they existed  on March 29, 1973.
(b)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, every electric supplier is prohibited from,  directly or indirectly, by ordinance, law, policy, contract, rate,  regulation, or otherwise:
      (1)  Requiring  that a consumer receive retail electric service from such electric  supplier as a condition for such consumer to receive from such electric  supplier or any other person any goods or other services that are not  reasonably related to the furnishing of retail electric service to such  consumer's premises;
      (2)  Offering a  consumer lesser charges or more favorable terms or conditions for retail  electric service because of such consumer's receiving or agreeing to  receive from such electric supplier any goods or other services that are  not reasonably related to the furnishing of retail electric service to  such consumer's premises;
      (3)  Imposing  higher charges for any goods or other services that are not reasonably  related to the furnishing of retail electric service to a consumer's  premises because of such consumer's failure or refusal to receive retail  electric service from that supplier; or
      (4)  Furnishing retail electric service to any premises which such electric supplier is not entitled to serve under this part.