GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-14 - Effect of part on municipal police powers over erection and  maintenance of electric wires, poles, and other facilities of electric  suppliers in streets, alleys, and public ways
O.C.G.A.    46-3-14   (2010)
      (a)  No  provision of this part shall restrict the reasonable exercise of the  police power of a municipality over the erection and maintenance of  poles, wires, and other facilities of electric suppliers in streets,  alleys, and public ways.
(b)  No  municipality may, by unreasonably withholding or conditioning right of  way easements or franchises, defeat, impair, or interfere with the  rights and restrictions applying to electric suppliers therein as  provided for in this part. Rather, any secondary supplier within a  municipality existing on March 29, 1973, and any electric supplier other  than the primary supplier within any geographic area thereafter annexed  to such municipality, shall pay the municipality for street franchise  rights a sum of money calculated and payable in the same manner and on  the same basis as is utilized with respect to the payment, if any, by  the primary supplier (other than the municipality itself) for the same  or substantially identical rights. In addition, any electric supplier  within a wholly new municipality at the time such municipality comes  into existence or thereafter which does not serve a majority or  plurality of the retail electric meters inside the limits of such  municipality shall pay such municipality for street franchise rights a  sum of money calculated and payable in the same manner and on the same  basis as is utilized with respect to the payment, if any, by the  electric supplier (other than the municipality itself) which serves a  majority or plurality, whichever is the case, of the retail electric  meters inside the limits of such municipality for the same or  substantially identical rights.
(c)  No  provision of this part shall abolish the power of any incorporated  municipality pursuant to paragraph (7) of Code Section 36-34-2 or any  other provision of law to grant street franchises; nor shall any  provision of this part abolish the requirement, to the extent existing  on March 29, 1973, that any electric supplier must obtain such a  franchise in order to use and occupy streets of an incorporated  municipality for the purpose of rendering utility services.