GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    46-3-3   (2010)
      As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Assigned  area" means an enclosed geographic area assigned to only one electric  supplier by the commission or by this part, and inside which the  assignee electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to extend and  continue furnishing service to new premises, except as otherwise  provided in this part.
      (2)  "Electric membership corporation" has the meaning provided by paragraph (3) of Code Section 46-3-171.
      (3)  "Electric  supplier" means any electric light and power company subject to  regulation by the commission, any electric membership corporation  furnishing retail service in this state, and any municipality which  furnishes such service within this state.
      (4)  "Line"  means any conductor for the distribution or transmission of electricity  other than a conductor operating at a potential of 120,000 volts or  more. However, a conductor that initially constitutes a line shall not  cease being a line if, after March 29, 1973, it is operating at a  potential in excess of 120,000 volts.
      (5)  "Municipality" means:
            (A)  Any  geographically defined political subdivision of this state, other than a  county, performing or authorized to perform multiple and substantial  municipal functions, specifically including either the function of  furnishing retail electric service or the function of granting to  electric suppliers street franchise rights for use in furnishing retail  electric service;
            (B)  Any  geographically defined political subdivision, or agency thereof, of this  state if at any relevant time it lawfully furnishes retail electric  service; and
            (C)  Any political subdivision of any other state which furnishes retail electric service within this state.
      (6)  "Premises"  means the building, structure, or facility to which electricity is  being or is to be furnished, provided that two or more buildings,  structures, or facilities which are located on one tract or contiguous  tracts of land and are utilized by one electric consumer shall together  constitute one premises; provided, however, that any such building,  structure, or facility shall not, together with any other building,  structure, or facility, constitute one premises if the permanent service  to it is separately metered and the charges for such service are  calculated independently of charges for service to any other building,  structure, or facility; provided, further, that an outdoor security  light, or an outdoor sign requiring less than 2200 watts, shall not  constitute a premises.
      (7)  "Primary supplier" within a municipality in existence on March 29, 1973, means, either:
            (A)  That  electric supplier which, on March 29, 1973, is furnishing service to  the majority or to a plurality, whichever is the case, of the retail  electric meters then inside the corporate limits of the municipality; or
            (B)  That  electric supplier to which the commission has reassigned a geographic  area, previously assigned to another electric supplier, located within  such municipality as its limits existed on March 29, 1973.
      (8)  "Secondary  supplier" within a municipality in existence on March 29, 1973, means  any electric supplier which owns lines on that date within such  municipality and which is not a primary supplier.
      (9)  "Service"  means retail electric service and includes temporary or construction  service as well as permanent service but excludes wholesale service and  sales for resale.
      (10)  "To own" or "to  belong" or the like means, wherever used in reference to lines being  used by an electric supplier, to have any proprietary or possessory  interest.
      (11)  "Unassigned area-A" means  a geographic area which, between March 29, 1973, and Sept. 1, 1975, was  not an assigned area and was not declared to be an unassigned area-B.
      (12)  "Unassigned  area-B" means a geographic area which has not been assigned and which  has been declared by the commission to be, or by operation of this part  becomes, an unassigned area-B, and inside which an electric supplier  shall have the right to extend and thereafter continue furnishing  service to new premises locating therein if chosen by the consumer  utilizing such premises, provided that an electric supplier whose line,  as it exists on March 29, 1973, or as thereafter lawfully constructed to  serve new premises pursuant to this part, is at least partially within  500 feet of such new premises shall have the exclusive right to extend  and continue furnishing service to such premises if the line of every  other electric supplier so existing or so thereafter constructed is at  that time wholly more than 500 feet from such premises.
      (13)  "Wholly  new municipality" means a municipality initially coming into existence  after March 29, 1973, but not one resulting from the reincorporation of  all or any portion of a geographic area theretofore contained in a  previously existing municipality or from the merger, consolidation, or  any other combination of two or more political subdivisions which are  counties or incorporated cities.