GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-4 - Assignment or declaration as unassigned areas-B of geographic areas outside municipal limits as of March 29, 1973
O.C.G.A.    46-3-4   (2010)
      After  March 29, 1973, and continuing thereafter as rapidly as it is  administratively practicable to do so, the commission is authorized and  directed to assign to electric suppliers or to declare as unassigned  areas-B all geographic areas in this state that were, on March 29, 1973,  located outside the corporate limits of any municipality. Such  assignments and declarations of unassignment shall be effected by the  commission in accordance with the following standards:
      (1)  Assigned  areas shall be described by defined boundaries on maps to be filed with  the commission and incorporated by it in its orders. Where deemed  necessary or appropriate, the commission may require boundaries to be  additionally described by written metes and bounds;
      (2)  Each  geographic area assigned shall be assigned to only one electric  supplier, as determined by public convenience and necessity, having  primary regard for the location of electric suppliers' lines but having  no regard for differences in electric suppliers' retail rates or for the  fact that retail consumers are not then being served from such lines;
      (3)  Each  geographic area assigned shall be so assigned that its boundaries  enclose land spaces in which the assignee electric supplier owns all or a  preponderance of the lines, provided that a geographic area may be so  assigned or declared unassigned even though it is completely surrounded  by the inner boundaries of another geographic area assigned to an  electric supplier. Boundaries will be located around the perimeter of  such land spaces so as to be approximately 1,000 feet from the nearest  of the assignee electric supplier's lines so enclosed, provided that if  the lines of two or more electric suppliers are closer together than  2,000 feet, the boundary shall be located approximately halfway between  them; provided, however, that where compelling factors of public  convenience and necessity so require, including the need for using  natural and manmade landmarks for boundary references, the location of a  boundary may vary somewhat more or somewhat less than such 1,000 foot  or halfway distance; provided, further, that such 1,000 foot or halfway  distance standards shall not apply to any lines of the assignee electric  supplier which extend from inside the assigned area outside such area  or to any lines of any other electric supplier which extend from outside  the area inside or completely across such area and which do not  otherwise occasion assignment or unassignment of land space, the rights  and restrictions applying to such other electric supplier's lines inside  such area being as provided for in paragraph (4) of this Code section;
      (4)  A  line of an electric supplier which extends into or completely crosses a  land space in which another electric supplier owns a preponderance of  the lines may nevertheless be considered as the basis for assigning or  declaring unassigned land space related thereto; but, unless such line  so occasions an assignment or an unassignment, then, from and after the  date of the assignment to an electric supplier of the geographic area  within which such line is enclosed and based upon the location of both  suppliers' lines on that date, the electric supplier owning such  enclosed line shall have the exclusive right to extend and continue  furnishing service to all new premises locating at least partially  within 500 feet of such line and wholly more than 500 feet from the  assignee electric supplier's lines and shall have the right, if chosen  by the consumer utilizing such premises, to extend and continue  furnishing service to new premises locating at least partially within  500 feet of both electric suppliers' lines but shall not otherwise have  the right, unless so agreed by the assignee electric supplier and the  consumer utilizing such premises, to extend and furnish service to any  other premises locating inside such assigned area;
      (5)  Except  where public convenience and necessity require their assignment, the  commission shall declare as unassigned areas-B those land spaces which  are not assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to any other provision  of this part; and
      (6)  Not inconsistent  with Code Section 46-3-8, any electric supplier may apply to the  commission for assignment to it of one or more geographic areas or for  the commission to declare one or more geographic areas to be unassigned  areas-B.