GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-7 - Assignment and unassignment of geographic areas annexed to municipalities after March 29, 1973
O.C.G.A.    46-3-7   (2010)
      Whenever,  after March 29, 1973, any geographic area is annexed to a municipality  including the inclusion of a geographic area in a new municipality  formed by the merger, consolidation, or any other combination of 
* * *
            (D)  As  to such geographic areas which are annexed by other than merger,  consolidation, or other combination of a previously existing  municipality and one or more other geographically defined political  subdivisions so as to result in a political subdivision which  constitutes a municipality as defined in Code Section 46-3-3 but are not  provided for in paragraph (1) of this Code section or in subparagraphs  (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph, so much of such geographic area, if  any, as was already assigned to any electric supplier shall continue to  be so assigned. In the event the primary supplier delivers, not less  than 45 nor more than 90 days prior to the effective date of such  annexation, written notice of such annexation upon every other electric  supplier owning lines within the county or counties in which the  annexing municipality is located (or, though not in the same county,  within one mile of any portion of such geographic area), such portions  of such geographic area as shall not have been already assigned to any  other electric supplier shall by operation of this part become assigned  to the primary supplier unless, on or before the effective date of such  annexation, there is filed with the commission one or more applications  by one or more other electric suppliers for the assignment of any  portion of such geographic area. If such an application or applications  are filed, then, until there is a final determination with respect to  such application or applications, the service rights and restrictions  applying to electric suppliers in so much of such geographic area as is  the subject matter of the application or applications shall continue as  they were immediately prior to the effective date of annexation. In such  a proceeding, the commission, acting in accordance with Code Section  46-3-4, may make assignments of all or any portion of such geographic  area to one or more applicant electric suppliers. Any portion of such  geographic area not so assigned to any other electric supplier shall,  effective as of the final determination of such application or  applications, be assigned by operation of this part to the primary  supplier, provided that if the commission finds and determines upon  complaint that such assignment to the primary supplier of any such  portion thereof will be grossly inimical to the public interest, it  shall designate such portion as an unassigned area-B. In any geographic  area assigned by operation of this part pursuant to this subparagraph,  every secondary supplier shall have, based upon the location of all  secondary suppliers' lines therein on the effective date of the  annexation, the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing  service to new premises locating therein at least partially within 300  feet of its line and wholly more than 300 feet from the lines of every  other electric supplier; and shall have the right, if chosen by the  consumer utilizing such premises, to extend and continue furnishing  service to new premises locating therein at least partially within 300  feet of both its lines and the lines of any other electric supplier; but  shall not otherwise have the right, unless so agreed by the assignee  electric supplier and by any other secondary supplier whose lines are  located at least partially within 300 feet thereof and the consumer  utilizing such premises, to extend and continue furnishing service to  any other premises locating therein, which shall be the exclusive right  of the assignee electric supplier or such other secondary supplier, if  such be the case; or
            (E)  If such  geographic area was already an unassigned area-A or an unassigned area-B  and was annexed by merger, consolidation or other combination of a  previously existing municipality and one or more other geographically  defined political subdivisions so as to result in a political  subdivision which constitutes a municipality as defined in Code Section  46-3-3, or if such an unassigned area-A or unassigned area-B was  otherwise annexed but the notice of annexation required by subparagraph  (D) of this paragraph was not given, such geographic area shall, on the  effective date of the annexation, become or continue to be, as the case  may be, an unassigned area-B until and unless the commission assigns all  or any portion thereof to an electric supplier pursuant to paragraph  (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 46-3-8.