GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-3-7 - Assignment and unassignment of geographic areas annexed to municipalities after March 29, 1973
O.C.G.A. 46-3-7 (2010)
Whenever, after March 29, 1973, any geographic area is annexed to a municipality including the inclusion of a geographic area in a new municipality formed by the merger, consolidation, or any other combination of a then existing municipality an
* * *
(1) In so much of such geographic area, if any, as was immediately theretofore within the limits of a municipality as they existed on March 29, 1973, or as they existed on the date on which a wholly new municipality came into existence, and if such annexation is caused by the merger, consolidation, or any other combination of such previously existing municipality and one or more other geographically defined political subdivisions, resulting in a political subdivision which constitutes a municipality as defined in Code Section 46-3-3, the rights and restrictions applying to all electric suppliers therein shall continue to be governed by Code Section 46-3-5 or 46-3-6, whichever is applicable;
(2) As to such geographic areas other than those provided for in paragraph (1) of this Code section:
(A) So much of such geographic area, if any, as was already assigned to a primary supplier within a municipality which was in existence on March 29, 1973, shall continue to be so assigned, provided that if such annexation is caused by the merger, consolidation, or any other combination of two or more such municipalities having different primary suppliers, such assignments shall continue in favor of such primary suppliers respectively;
(B) If the annexation is to a wholly new municipality, then so much of such geographic area, if any, as was already assigned to an electric supplier then serving as an assignee electric supplier within such municipality shall continue to be so assigned;
(C) If such annexation includes one or more wholly new municipalities or one or more municipalities which were in existence on March 29, 1973, then so much of such geographic area, if any, as was then contiguous to a wholly new municipality and was already assigned to an assignee electric supplier within such wholly new municipality, or which was contiguous to a municipality which was in existence on March 29, 1973, and was already assigned to the primary supplier within such municipality, shall continue to be so assigned;
(D) As to such geographic areas which are annexed by other than merger, consolidation, or other combination of a previously existing municipality and one or more other geographically defined political subdivisions so as to result in a political subdivision which constitutes a municipality as defined in Code Section 46-3-3 but are not provided for in paragraph (1) of this Code section or in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph, so much of such geographic area, if any, as was already assigned to any electric supplier shall continue to be so assigned. In the event the primary supplier delivers, not less than 45 nor more than 90 days prior to the effective date of such annexation, written notice of such annexation upon every other electric supplier owning lines within the county or counties in which the annexing municipality is located (or, though not in the same county, within one mile of any portion of such geographic area), such portions of such geographic area as shall not have been already assigned to any other electric supplier shall by operation of this part become assigned to the primary supplier unless, on or before the effective date of such annexation, there is filed with the commission one or more applications by one or more other electric suppliers for the assignment of any portion of such geographic area. If such an application or applications are filed, then, until there is a final determination with respect to such application or applications, the service rights and restrictions applying to electric suppliers in so much of such geographic area as is the subject matter of the application or applications shall continue as they were immediately prior to the effective date of annexation. In such a proceeding, the commission, acting in accordance with Code Section 46-3-4, may make assignments of all or any portion of such geographic area to one or more applicant electric suppliers. Any portion of such geographic area not so assigned to any other electric supplier shall, effective as of the final determination of such application or applications, be assigned by operation of this part to the primary supplier, provided that if the commission finds and determines upon complaint that such assignment to the primary supplier of any such portion thereof will be grossly inimical to the public interest, it shall designate such portion as an unassigned area-B. In any geographic area assigned by operation of this part pursuant to this subparagraph, every secondary supplier shall have, based upon the location of all secondary suppliers' lines therein on the effective date of the annexation, the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises locating therein at least partially within 300 feet of its line and wholly more than 300 feet from the lines of every other electric supplier; and shall have the right, if chosen by the consumer utilizing such premises, to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises locating therein at least partially within 300 feet of both its lines and the lines of any other electric supplier; but shall not otherwise have the right, unless so agreed by the assignee electric supplier and by any other secondary supplier whose lines are located at least partially within 300 feet thereof and the consumer utilizing such premises, to extend and continue furnishing service to any other premises locating therein, which shall be the exclusive right of the assignee electric supplier or such other secondary supplier, if such be the case; or
* * *