GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-8 - Exceptions, grandfather rights, and other rights
O.C.G.A.    46-3-8   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (b) and  (c) of this Code section, after March 29, 1973, service to one or more  new premises (but if more than one, such premises must be located on the  same tract or on contigu
* * *
      (1)  Upon  its own complaint or the complaint of any other electric supplier or  any other interested party, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after  hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or  any other interested party, to find and determine that the service of an  electric supplier then serving a premises or exclusively entitled under  this part to serve such premises is not adequate or dependable or that  such electric supplier's rates, charges, service rules and regulations,  or the application thereof unreasonably discriminate in favor of or  against the consumer utilizing such premises, or that an electric  supplier is in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11. Upon  such determination, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction to order such electric supplier within a reasonable time to  make such improvements as will make its service adequate and  dependable, or to order such electric supplier within not less than 30  days to cease employing such discriminatory rates, charges, service  rules and regulations, or the application thereof or the practices  prohibited by subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11 and to substitute  in lieu thereof, subject to approval by the commission, rates, charges,  service rules and regulations, and practices of application thereof  which are not unreasonably discriminatory, or practices in conformity  with subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11. If the commission finds and  determines in its first consideration of the matter that such electric  supplier is unwilling or unable within a reasonable time to make its  service adequate and dependable, or is unwilling within 30 days to cease  and correct such unreasonable discrimination or practices, or if it  finds in a subsequent consideration of the matter that its order to  improve service, its order to cease and correct the unreasonable  discrimination, or its order to cease and correct such practices has not  been timely and in good faith complied with, it may then order such  electric supplier to cease or desist from serving such premises and  order any other electric supplier which may reasonably do so to extend  and furnish service to such premises; and
      (2)  Upon  the joint application of the affected electric suppliers, the  commission shall have the authority and jurisdiction, after notice to  all affected persons and after hearing, if a hearing is requested, to  find and determine that the public convenience and necessity require,  and thereupon to approve, the transfer of service from one electric  supplier to another electric supplier.
(d)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, but subject to subsection (b) of this Code section, the commission may:
      (1)  If  it determines that an assignee electric supplier has breached the  tenets of public convenience and necessity therein, reassign all or any  portion of an area assigned to that assignee electric supplier to  another electric supplier; and
      (2)  If it  determines that public convenience and necessity so require, assign to  any electric supplier all or any portion of a geographic area which  theretofore has been an unassigned area-A or an unassigned area-B.
(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part:
      (1)  No  portion of a line constructed after March 29, 1973, by an electric  supplier inside another electric supplier's assigned area, inside an  unassigned area-A, or inside a municipality to serve premises which, but  for the exception provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section,  it would not have had the right to serve shall acquire any other service  rights therein or impair or diminish any service rights of an assignee  electric supplier or the service rights accruing to the lines of any  electric supplier inside any assigned area, unassigned area-A, or  municipality, provided that such electric supplier may extend and  furnish service from such line to any other premises which it otherwise  has the right to serve;
      (2)  No portion  of a line constructed after March 29, 1973, by an electric supplier  inside an unassigned area-B to serve premises which, but for the  exception provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, it would  not have had the right to serve shall impair or diminish any service  rights accruing to the lines of any other electric supplier inside such  unassigned area-B, provided that such electric supplier may extend and  furnish service from such line to any other premises which it otherwise  has the right to serve;
      (3)  No portion  of a line constructed after March 29, 1973, by an electric supplier for  the initial sole purpose of furnishing service at wholesale shall  acquire any other service rights or impair or diminish the service  rights of any assignee electric supplier or the service rights accruing  to the lines of any electric supplier, provided that such electric  supplier may extend and furnish service from such line to any other  premises which it otherwise has the right to serve;
      (4)  No  electric supplier shall, after March 29, 1973, construct its lines to  serve new premises except in accordance with sound electric utility  standards. If, after a hearing involving the affected electric suppliers  and any other interested party, the commission determines that an  electric supplier is about to violate, is violating, or has violated  such standards so as arbitrarily to preempt areas or arbitrarily to gain  service rights for such a line, the commission is authorized and  directed:
            (A)  To order the offending electric supplier to cease and desist such construction or to alter and relocate the same; or
            (B)  To  declare that such line or any offending portion thereof shall not be  taken into account in assigning an area or in locating an assigned area  boundary or shall not acquire any service rights that would otherwise  accrue thereto or impair or diminish any service rights accruing to the  lines of any other electric supplier;
* * *