GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-8 - Exceptions, grandfather rights, and other rights
O.C.G.A.    46-3-8   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (b) and  (c) of this Code section, after March 29, 1973, service to one or more  new premises (but if more than one, such premises must be located on the  same tract or on contigu
* * *
      (1)  By  the primary supplier within a municipality if the premises are located  anywhere within the limits of such municipality as they existed on March  29, 1973;
      (2)  By a secondary supplier  within the limits of a municipality as they existed on March 29, 1973,  if the premises are located at least partially within 300 feet of the  lines of such secondary supplier;
      (3)  By any electric supplier if the premises are located within the initial corporate limits of a wholly new municipality;
      (4)  By  any electric supplier owning lines in a municipality if the premises  are located in a geographic area annexed in any manner to such  municipality after March 29, 1973; and
      (5)  By any electric supplier if the premises are located outside the limits of a municipality.
(b)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (c) and  (h) of this Code section, every electric supplier shall have the  exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it  on March 29, 1973, or thereafter lawfully served by it pursuant to this  part, including any premises last and previously served by it which  before or after March 29, 1973, have become disconnected from service  for any reason, and including premises which before or after March 29,  1973, have been destroyed or dismantled and which are reconstructed  after March 29, 1973, in substantial kind on approximately the same  site.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part:
      (1)  Upon  its own complaint or the complaint of any other electric supplier or  any other interested party, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after  hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or  any other interested party, to find and determine that the service of an  electric supplier then serving a premises or exclusively entitled under  this part to serve such premises is not adequate or dependable or that  such electric supplier's rates, charges, service rules and regulations,  or the application thereof unreasonably discriminate in favor of or  against the consumer utilizing such premises, or that an electric  supplier is in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11. Upon  such determination, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction to order such electric supplier within a reasonable time to  make such improvements as will make its service adequate and  dependable, or to order such electric supplier within not less than 30  days to cease employing such discriminatory rates, charges, service  rules and regulations, or the application thereof or the practices  prohibited by subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11 and to substitute  in lieu thereof,
* * *