GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3-8 - Exceptions, grandfather rights, and other rights
O.C.G.A.    46-3-8   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (b) and  (c) of this Code section, after March 29, 1973, service to one or more  new premises (but if more than one, such premises must be located on the  same tract or on contiguous tracts of land), if utilized by one  consumer and having single-metered service and a connected load which,  at the time of initial full operation of the premises, is 900 kilowatts  or greater (excluding redundant equipment), may be extended and  furnished, if chosen by the consumer:
      (1)  By  the primary supplier within a municipality if the premises are located  anywhere within the limits of such municipality as they existed on March  29, 1973;
      (2)  By a secondary supplier  within the limits of a municipality as they existed on March 29, 1973,  if the premises are located at least partially within 300 feet of the  lines of such secondary supplier;
      (3)  By any electric supplier if the premises are located within the initial corporate limits of a wholly new municipality;
      (4)  By  any electric supplier owning lines in a municipality if the premises  are located in a geographic area annexed in any manner to such  municipality after March 29, 1973; and
      (5)  By any electric supplier if the premises are located outside the limits of a municipality.
(b)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (c) and  (h) of this Code section, every electric supplier shall have the  exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it  on March 29, 1973, or thereafter lawfully served by it pursuant to this  part, including any premises last and previously served by it which  before or after March 29, 1973, have become disconnected from service  for any reason, and including premises which before or after March 29,  1973, have been destroyed or dismantled and which are reconstructed  after March 29, 1973, in substantial kind on approximately the same  site.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part:
      (1)  Upon  its own complaint or the complaint of any other electric supplier or  any other interested party, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after  hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or  any other interested party, to find and determine that the service of an  electric supplier then serving a premises or exclusively entitled under  this part to serve such premises is not adequate or dependable or that  such electric supplier's rates, charges, service rules and regulations,  or the application thereof unreasonably discriminate in favor of or  against the consumer utilizing such premises, or that an electric  supplier is in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 46-3-11. Upon  such determination, the commission shall have the authority and  jurisdiction to order such electric supplier within a reasonable time to  make such improvements as will make its
* * *
      (5)  Any  electric supplier may extend and furnish service to any of its own  premises devoted to public service, whether the same shall have already  been served by another electric supplier, but no line constructed for  such purpose after March 29, 1973, shall acquire any other service right  or impair or diminish the service rights of any assignee electric  supplier or the service rights accruing to the lines of any electric  supplier, provided that such electric supplier may extend and furnish  service from such line to other premises which it otherwise has the  right to serve;
      (6)  No line of a  secondary supplier constructed prior to March 29, 1973, which on that  date is not providing retail service to one or more premises within the  limits of the municipality as they exist on that date shall acquire any  service rights to provide retail service to any premises located within  such municipal limits as they exist on that date.
(f)  The  time at which an electric supplier, based upon the location or  proximity of electric suppliers' lines as in this part provided for,  shall be considered as having the right to extend and furnish, or as  being restricted from extending and furnishing, service to new premises  shall be the time at which written application for temporary  construction or permanent service is made to any electric supplier by  the consumer utilizing such premises or the time at which construction  of such premises is commenced, whichever first occurs. The location of a  premises for temporary construction service shall be deemed to be the  same as the location of the premises which shall require permanent  service after construction. If temporary construction service is  required at one site for the purpose of beginning the construction of  premises at two or more sites, this subsection shall not preclude an  electric supplier, if chosen by the builder and having the right to  serve at least one of the premises to be constructed, from furnishing  all of such temporary construction service, notwithstanding the fact  that one or more other electric suppliers may have and may exercise the  exclusive right thereafter to extend and furnish the permanent service  to one or more of the premises being constructed.
(g)  Whenever,  after March 29, 1973, any new premises requiring service are so sited  as to be located partially within an assigned area, an unassigned  area-A, or an unassigned area-B and also partially within any other  assigned area, unassigned area-A, or unassigned area-B, such premises  may be served by that electric supplier chosen by the consumer utilizing  such premises from among the electric suppliers which are eligible  under this part to extend and furnish such service within any of such  areas.
* * *