GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-3-32 - Definitions
O.C.G.A. 46-3-32 (2010)
As used in this part, the term:
(1) "High-voltage lines" means an electric line or lines installed above ground level having a voltage in excess of 750 volts between conductors or from any conductor to ground.
(2) "Notice" means actual notification given to the center.
(3) "Person responsible for the work" means the person actually doing the work as well as any person, firm, or corporation who employs and carries on his payroll any person actually doing the work or who employs a subcontractor who actually does the work; provided, however, that this term does not mean one who is exempted under Code Sections 46-3-37 and 46-3-38.
(4) "Utilities protection center" or "center" means the corporation or other organization formed by utilities which receives advance notifications regarding work and distributes such notifications to its utility members.
(5) "Utility" means any person operating or maintaining high-voltage lines within the state.
(6) "Work" means the physical act of performing or preparing to perform any activity under, over, by, or near high-voltage lines, including, but not limited to, the operation, erection, handling, storage, or transportation of any tools, machinery, ladders, antennas, equipment, supplies, materials, or apparatus or the moving of any house or other structure whenever such activity is done by a person or entity in pursuit of his trade or business.