GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-3-423 - Procedure after filing statement of intent to dissolve
O.C.G.A. 46-3-423 (2010)
(a) The electric membership corporation shall immediately cause notice of its intent to dissolve to be published in a newspaper which is the official organ of the county where the registered office of the electric membership corporation is located or which is a newspaper of general circulation published within that county whose most recently published annual statement of ownership and circulation reflects a minimum of 60 percent paid circulation. This notice shall be published four times in the newspaper and shall be in substantially the following form:
A Statement of Intent to Dissolve (name of electric membership corporation), a Georgia electric membership corporation with registered office at (address of registered office), has been delivered to the Secretary of State by said electric membership corporation and filed by him on , (month, day, and year), in accordance with the applicable provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46, the "Georgia Electric Membership Corporation Act."
(b) The electric membership corporation shall proceed to collect its assets; convey and dispose of such of its properties as are not to be distributed in kind to its members and former members; pay, satisfy, and discharge its liabilities and obligations; and do all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs and, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of all its obligations, distribute the remainder of its assets, either in cash or in kind, among its members and former members according to their respective rights and interests as such rights and interests are established under the articles of incorporation and bylaws.
(c) The electric membership corporation, at any time during the liquidation of its business and affairs, may make application to the superior court of the county where the registered office of the electric membership corporation is situated to have the liquidation continued under the supervision of the court as provided in Code Section 46-3-431.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate