GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-3A-7 - Construction costs as part of rate base; review of  construction work in progress; verification of expenditures; recovery of  costs of canceled construction
O.C.G.A.    46-3A-7   (2010)
      (a)  So  long as the commission has not modified or revoked the certificate for  an electric plant under Code Section 46-3A-6 and to the extent the  utility seeks to add to its rate base upon completion of the plant  construction costs that do not exceed 100 percent of those approved by  the commission under Code Section 46-3A-5, Code Section 46-3A-6, or  subsection (b) of this Code section, that construction cost amount may  be excluded from the rate base only on the basis of fraud, concealment,  failure to disclose a material fact, imprudence, or criminal misconduct.  Inclusion of costs in excess of 100 percent of those approved by the  commission shall not be permitted unless shown by the utility to have  been reasonable and prudent.
(b)  In  addition to the review of the continuing need for an electric plant  under construction prescribed in Code Section 46-3A-6, the commission,  upon its own motion, may conduct or the utility may request that the  commission conduct an ongoing review of such construction as it  proceeds.  Every one to three years, or at such lesser intervals upon  the direction of the commission or request of the utility, the applicant  shall file a progress report and any proposed revisions in the cost  estimates, construction schedule, or project configuration. Within 180  days of such filing, the commission shall verify and approve or  disapprove expenditures made pursuant to the certificate and shall  approve, disapprove, or modify any proposed revisions.  If the  commission fails to so act within 180 days after such filing, the  previous expenditures and any proposed revisions shall be deemed  approved by operation of law.
(c)  If the  commission verifies expenditures as made pursuant to a certificated  capacity resource, that verification forecloses subsequent exclusion of  those costs from the utility's rate base, absent fraud, concealment,  failure to disclose a material fact, imprudence, or criminal misconduct.
(d)  If  the commission disapproves of all or part of the proposed revisions and  the utility cancels construction of some or all of the facility as a  result of the disapproval, the utility may recover through any  rate-making vehicle over a reasonable period of time, absent fraud,  concealment, failure to disclose a material fact, imprudence, or  criminal misconduct, the amount of its actual investment, net of actual  salvage value, in the partially completed portion of the facility along  with the cost of carrying the unamortized balance of that investment to  the extent such investment is verified as made pursuant to the  certificate.