GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-151 - Legislative findings and intent; bill of rights for consumers
O.C.G.A.    46-4-151   (2010)
      (a)  The General Assembly finds:
      (1)  It  is in the public interest to establish a new regulatory model for the  natural gas industry in Georgia to reflect the transition to a reliance  on market based competition as the best mechanism for the selection and  provision of natural gas services at the most efficient pricing;
      (2)  In  order to ensure the implementation of this new reliance on market based  competition, any regulatory impediments, whether statutory or  administrative, to competition for natural gas services must be removed  in those areas of the natural gas industry where competition actually  exists;
      (3)  All consumers deserve to receive natural gas service on reasonable terms and at reasonable prices; and
      (4)  That  protecting natural gas consumers in this new reliance on market based  competition is the most important factor to consider in any decisions to  be made in accordance with this article.
(b)  It is the intent of this article to:
      (1)  Promote competition in the natural gas industry;
      (2)  Protect the consumer during and after the transition to a competitive natural gas market;
      (3)  Maintain and encourage safe and reliable natural gas service;
      (4)  Deregulate those components of the natural gas industry subject to actual competition;
      (5)  Continue to regulate those natural gas services subject to monopoly power;
      (6)  Promote an orderly and expeditious transition of the natural gas industry toward fully developed competition;
      (7)  Provide  for rate-making methods which the General Assembly finds appropriate  for the provision of natural gas services, including without limitation  the use of straight fixed variable rate design, the recovery of certain  stranded costs, and the use of alternative forms of rate regulation;
      (8)  Allow gas companies the opportunity to compete effectively in a competitive marketplace;
      (9)  Provide a bill of rights for consumers as follows:
            (A)  All consumers must have access to reliable, safe, and affordable gas service, including high quality customer service;
            (B)  All  consumers must have the right to receive accurate, easily understood  information about gas marketers, services, plans, terms and conditions,  and rights and remedies. The information must be unbiased, accurate, and  understandable in a written form, which allows for comparison of prices  and terms of service;
            (C)  All  consumers must receive the benefits of new services, technological  advances, improved efficiency, and competitive prices;
            (D)  Standards  for protecting consumers in matters such as deposit and credit  requirements, service denials and terminations, and deferred payment  provisions must be applied fairly to all consumers;
            (E)  All  consumers must be protected from unfair, deceptive, fraudulent, and  anticompetitive practices, including, but not limited to, practices such  as cramming, slamming, and providing deceptive information regarding  billing terms and conditions of service;
            (F)  All consumers shall receive accurate and timely bills from their marketers;
            (G)  All  consumers are entitled to protection of their privacy and must be  protected from improper use of their customer records or payment  histories without their express consent;
            (H)  All consumers must be protected from price increases resulting from inequitable price shifting; and
            (I)  All  consumers have the right to a fair and efficient process for resolving  differences with marketers, including a system of internal review and an  independent system of external review; and
      (10)  Provide  that, in the event of any conflict between paragraph (9) of this  subsection and any other paragraph of this subsection, the provisions of  paragraph (9) shall override such other paragraph or paragraphs.