GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-155 - Regulation of unbundled services; peaking service; customer services; interstate capacity assets
O.C.G.A.    46-4-155   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided by this article, an electing distribution company  which offers firm distribution service remains subject to the  jurisdiction of the commission under this title. Without limi
* * *
      (2)  Offer firm distribution  service at rates and on terms approved by the commission in accordance  with the provisions of this article and Code Section  46-2-23.1 to retail  customers and marketers, subject to the rules, regulations, and general  terms and conditions of the electing distribution company as approved  by the commission; and
      (3)  Offer in  conjunction with such firm distribution service a commodity sales  service; provided, however, that the rates for such commodity sales  service shall be established pursuant to the provisions of Code Section  46-2-26.5, relating to the filing and adoption of a gas supply plan; and  provided, further, that the rates for such commodity sales service  shall not be subject to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5 nor  subject to the approval of the commission if at least five marketers,  excluding any marketer which is an affiliate of the electing  distribution company, have been granted certificates of authority to  serve in the delivery group.
      (e)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "interstate capacity assets" means interstate  transportation and out-of-state gas storage capacity.
      (2)  If,  pursuant to the provisions of this article, the rates for commodity  sales service of an electing distribution company within a delivery  group or groups become no longer subject to the approval of the  commission nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5, the electing  distribution company nevertheless shall continue to be responsible for  acquiring and contracting for the interstate capacity assets necessary  for gas to be made available on its system, whether directly or by  assignment to marketers, for firm distribution service to retail  customers within such delivery group or groups unless determined  otherwise by the commission in accordance with this subsection.
      (3)  At  least every third year following the date when the rates for commodity  sales service within a delivery group or groups become no longer subject  to commission approval nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5,  the electing distribution company shall file, on or before August 1 of  such year, a capacity supply plan which designates the array of  available interstate capacity assets selected by the electing  distribution company for the purpose of making gas available on its  system for firm distribution service to retail customers in such  delivery group or groups.
      (4)  Not less  than ten days after any such filing by an electing distribution company,  the commission shall conduct a public hearing on the filing. The  electing distribution company's testimony shall be under oath and shall,  with any corrections thereto, constitute the electing distribution  company's affirmative case. At any hearing conducted pursuant to this  subsection, the burden of proof to show that the proposed capacity  supply plan is appropriate shall be upon the electing distribution  company.
* * *