GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-155 - Regulation of unbundled services; peaking service; customer services; interstate capacity assets
O.C.G.A.    46-4-155   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided by this article, an electing distribution company  which offers firm distribution service remains subject to the  jurisdiction of the commission under this title. Without limiting the  generality of the foregoing, the commission shall have general  supervision of such company pursuant to Code Section 46-2-20, and the  rates of an electing distribution company for firm distribution service  and the ancillary services which are subject to the rate jurisdiction of  the commission shall be established in accordance with the provisions  of this article and Code Section 46-2-23.1.
(b)  An  electing distribution company shall offer liquefied natural gas peaking  service to marketers at rates and on terms approved by the commission,  subject however to the following:
      (1)  If  a marketer which is not affiliated with an electing distribution  company obtains a peaking service in a delivery group from a person  other than the electing distribution company, the rate for liquefied  natural gas peaking service by the electing distribution company in such  delivery group shall not be subject to approval by the commission but  shall be capped at 120 percent of the rate for such service previously  established by the commission; and
      (2)  If  the commission determines pursuant to a filing by the electing  distribution company or otherwise, and based upon the factors listed in  subsection (c) of this Code section, that reasonably available  alternatives for such peaking services exist in the delivery group, the  rate for such services in a delivery group shall not be subject to  regulation by the commission and the plant and equipment of the electing  distribution company which is used and useful for receiving gas for  liquefaction, liquefying gas, storing liquefied natural gas, and  re-gasifying liquefied natural gas, including the land upon which such  plant and equipment is located, shall be removed from the rate base for  rate-making purposes of the electing distribution company in an amount  which is the lower of the fair market value or the depreciated book  value of such facilities. In addition, the rates for firm distribution  service of the electing distribution company shall be adjusted to  eliminate any applicable recovery of the operation and maintenance  expenses associated with such facilities and gas in storage in such  facilities, as well as the return on investment attributable to the  amount removed from the rate base. For purposes of such review and  determination, the fact that such services have been obtained by a  marketer which is not affiliated with the electing distribution company  shall create a presumption that there are reasonably available  alternatives for such peaking services in the delivery group.
* * *
      (2)  Offer firm distribution  service at rates and on terms approved by the commission in accordance  with the provisions of this article and Code Section  46-2-23.1 to retail  customers and marketers, subject to the rules, regulations, and general  terms and conditions of the electing distribution company as approved  by the commission; and
      (3)  Offer in  conjunction with such firm distribution service a commodity sales  service; provided, however, that the rates for such commodity sales  service shall be established pursuant to the provisions of Code Section  46-2-26.5, relating to the filing and adoption of a gas supply plan; and  provided, further, that the rates for such commodity sales service  shall not be subject to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5 nor  subject to the approval of the commission if at least five marketers,  excluding any marketer which is an affiliate of the electing  distribution company, have been granted certificates of authority to  serve in the delivery group.
      (e)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "interstate capacity assets" means interstate  transportation and out-of-state gas storage capacity.
      (2)  If,  pursuant to the provisions of this article, the rates for commodity  sales service of an electing distribution company within a delivery  group or groups become no longer subject to the approval of the  commission nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5, the electing  distribution company nevertheless shall continue to be responsible for  acquiring and contracting for the interstate capacity assets necessary  for gas to be made available on its system, whether directly or by  assignment to marketers, for firm distribution service to retail  customers within such delivery group or groups unless determined  otherwise by the commission in accordance with this subsection.
      (3)  At  least every third year following the date when the rates for commodity  sales service within a delivery group or groups become no longer subject  to commission approval nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5,  the electing distribution company shall file, on or before August 1 of  such year, a capacity supply plan which designates the array of  available interstate capacity assets selected by the electing  distribution company for the purpose of making gas available on its  system for firm distribution service to retail customers in such  delivery group or groups.
      (4)  Not less  than ten days after any such filing by an electing distribution company,  the commission shall conduct a public hearing on the filing. The  electing distribution company's testimony shall be under oath and shall,  with any corrections thereto, constitute the electing distribution  company's affirmative case. At any hearing conducted pursuant to this  subsection, the burden of proof to show that the proposed capacity  supply plan is appropriate shall be upon the electing distribution  company.
* * *