GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-156 - Customer assignment methodology; commission determination of  adequate market conditions and effect of such determination; lost and  unaccounted for gas; notice to customers; petition pro
* * *
(e)  Within  45 days following the issuance of an order pursuant to subsection (b)  of this Code section, and again within 80 days following such an order,  an electing distribution company shall send a notice regarding the  commission's order to each of its retail customers receiving firm  distribution service or commodity sales service within such delivery  group. Such notices shall inform the retail customer in plain language  that:
      (1)  The electing distribution  company will not provide firm distribution service or commodity sales  service to such customer, as of the date determined under subsection (c)  or (d) of this Code section;
      (2)  Such customer may contract with a marketer certificated under Code Section 46-4-153 to furnish such services; and
      (3)  If  the customer does not contract with a marketer within 100 days from the  date of such order, the commission will assign, on a random basis, a  marketer to furnish such services to said customer.
      (f)(1)  At  any time that the electing distribution company determines that any  deadline or the expiration of any time period prescribed by this article  may result in an adverse impact upon the overall effective  implementation of this article, upon the emergence of effective  competition, or upon the public interest, it may petition the commission  to extend such deadline or period for a time certain.
      (2)  If,  in response to such a petition or on its own motion, the commission  finds that strict enforcement of any deadline or time period prescribed  by this article may result in an adverse impact upon the overall  effective implementation of this article, upon the emergence of  effective competition, or upon the public interest, it may extend such  deadline or period for any period of time up to or equal to the time  extension requested in the petition or proposed in the motion.
(g)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this article, a consumer shall be authorized to  change marketers at least once a year without incurring any service  charge relating to such change to an alternative marketer. No marketer  shall charge any consumer a service charge relating to a change to an  alternative marketer if such consumer has not changed marketers within  the previous 12 months. Except as otherwise provided in a legally  binding contract between the marketer and the consumer, no marketer  shall require a notice period from a consumer if a consumer elects to  change service to an alternative marketer. The commission shall  investigate methods to expedite the electing distribution company's  processes for switching consumers to the consumers' preferred marketer  and may enter appropriate orders to expedite switching consumers.
(h)  A  marketer may require a deposit, not to exceed $150.00, from a consumer  prior to providing gas distribution service to such consumer. A marketer  is not authorized to require an increase in the deposit of a consumer  if such consumer has paid all bills from the marketer in a timely manner  for a period of three months. A marketer shall refund to any consumer  who is not currently delinquent on payments to the marketer any deposit  amount exceeding $150.00 within 30 days following April 25, 2002. In any  case where a marketer has required a deposit from a consumer and such  consumer has paid all bills from the marketer in a timely manner for a  period of six months, the marketer shall be required to refund the  deposit to the consumer within 60 days. In any event, a deposit shall be  refunded to a consumer within 60 days of the date that such consumer  changes marketers or discontinues service, provided that such consumer  has satisfied all of his or her outstanding financial obligations to the  marketer.