GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-157 - Temporary directives
O.C.G.A.    46-4-157   (2010)
      (a)  If,  in an expedited hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act":
      (1)  The  commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the  commission has issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code  Section 46-4-156, that the prices for natural gas paid by firm retail  customers in such delivery group are not constrained by market forces  and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were  constrained by market forces; or
      (2)  The  commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the  commission has not issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code  Section 46-4-156, that the prices charged by an electing distribution  company to consumers for commodity sales services, which prices have not  been approved by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-2-26.5, are  generally not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher  than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces,
then  the commission, on an emergency basis, may by order temporarily impose  such directives on gas companies subject to its jurisdiction as are  required to protect the interests of firm retail customers in such  delivery group including but not limited to price regulations and the  imposition upon the electing distribution company of the obligation to  serve retail customers in such delivery group under the same or similar  conditions to those under which such customers were served prior to  customer assignment in such delivery group. In no event shall such  emergency directives extend beyond the first day of July immediately  following the next full annual session of the General Assembly after the  imposition of such directives. In its order the commission shall  provide for recovery of all costs reasonably incurred by the electing  distribution company in complying with the directives. Any such  directives shall be drawn as narrowly as possible to accomplish the  purpose of protecting the public on an interim basis. No such directive  shall impose any condition upon the electing distribution company which  unreasonably burdens the company. Such directives shall be immediately  reviewable in the Superior Court of Fulton County in the same manner and  subject to the same procedures as the review of any other contested  case under the provisions of Code Section 50-13-19.
(b)  If,  in an expedited hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," the commission  makes any of the determinations described in subsection (c) or (d) of  this Code section, the commission may, on a temporary basis, by order  impose on marketers such directives as are required to protect the  interest of firm retail customers in a specific delivery group,  including but not limited to price regulations. In no event shall such  emergency directives extend beyond the first day of July in the year  immediately following imposition of such directives. Any such directives  shall be drawn as narrowly as possible to accomplish the purpose of  protecting the public on an interim basis. Such directives shall be  immediately reviewable in the Superior Court of Fulton County in the  same manner and subject to the same procedures as the review of any  other contested case under the provisions of Code Section 50-13-19.
(c)  Upon  determination by the commission that market conditions are no longer  competitive, the commission may impose directives as described in  subsection (b) of this Code section. For purposes of this subsection,  there shall be a rebuttable presumption that market conditions are not  competitive if more than 90 percent of firm retail customers in a  specific delivery group are served by three or fewer marketers;  provided, however, that marketers who are affiliates shall be deemed to  be one marketer for purposes of this subsection.
(d)  Upon  determination by the commission, based upon a standard previously  adopted by rule of the commission, that prices paid by firm retail  customers for natural gas in a specific delivery group are not  constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such  prices would be if they were constrained by market forces, the  commission may impose directives as described in subsection (b) of this  Code section.