GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-158.1 - Rules and regulations; reporting on service quality;  noncompliance with service quality standards; third party forecasting;  independent auditors; gas held in storage for marketer
O.C.G.A.    46-4-158.1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Not  later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall promulgate rules and  regulations to establish service quality standards for each electing  distribution company, including, but not limited to, minimum performance  standards for posting data on the electronic bulletin board; meter  reading; meter turn-ons and turn-offs; forecasting; call center response  times; lost and unaccounted for natural gas; acquiring and managing  interstate capacity assets, including retained storage; and any other  service quality standards deemed necessary by the commission.
      (2)  Not  later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall promulgate rules and  regulations to establish service quality standards for each  certificated marketer and regulated provider, which may include minimum  performance standards for call center response times, billing, meter  reading, and any other service quality standards deemed necessary by the  commission. Each service quality standard adopted by the commission  applicable to an electing distribution company shall also apply to each  certificated marketer and each regulated provider to the extent that a  certificated marketer or a regulated provider provides the same customer  services.
(b)  Each electing distribution  company, certificated marketer, and regulated provider shall file  reports with the commission showing its performance with regard to  service quality standards established in accordance with this Code  section. Such reports shall be filed at least quarterly, or on a more  frequent basis if ordered by the commission.
(c)  Failure  to comply with service quality standards established in accordance with  this Code section shall subject an electing distribution company,  certificated marketer, or regulated provider to fines as determined by  the commission.
(d)  At least annually the  commission shall conduct a proceeding to review compliance with the  service quality standards by the electing distribution company,  certificated marketer, and regulated provider.
(e)  If  the commission determines that an electing distribution company has  failed to satisfactorily meet the performance standards for system  forecasting, including setting the daily supply requirement and the  marketer firm obligation, or has otherwise demonstrated an inability to  perform such function properly, then the commission may enter an order  relieving the electing distribution company of its system forecasting  responsibilities and may establish a competitive request for proposal  process to select an independent entity with the technical and financial  ability to perform the role of system forecasting, including setting  the daily supply requirement and the marketer firm obligation. The  agreement for system forecasting shall include standards for evaluating  the performance of the forecaster and for awarding incentives for  superior performance and imposing disincentives for unsatisfactory  performance. The commission shall establish an appropriate mechanism to  recover the cost of performing such functions.
(f)  If  the commission determines that the public interest would be served  thereby, the commission may enter an order establishing a competitive  request for proposal process to select an independent auditor or  auditors for the purpose of examining:
      (1)  The  daily, monthly, and annual accounting of transactions among each  electing distribution company, its affiliated companies, and  certificated marketers; and
      (2)  Compliance with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 46-4-159.
(g)  Any  independent auditor selected in accordance with subsection (f) of this  Code section shall prepare a semiannual audit report to the commission.  Unless a written objection clearly specifying one or more errors or  inaccuracies in the audit report is filed within ten days after the  audit report is filed with the commission, the audit report shall be  accepted by the commission. If an objection is filed, the commission  shall conduct an expedited hearing within ten days after the objection  is filed to determine whether to accept the audit report. A final  decision shall be issued five days after such a hearing. An audit  report, along with its status as accepted or not accepted by the  commission, shall be admissible in any litigation relating to  transactions described or evaluated in the audit report.
(h)  Sale  of gas held in storage for a certificated marketer to third parties by  an electing distribution company shall be prohibited; provided, however,  that use of gas held in storage for a certificated marketer by the  electing distribution company to ensure system balancing and reliability  shall not be prohibited.